Malwarebytes IP block

Malwarebytes IP block at this topic http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=51316.0
IP 213.174.142.29

It is the image in the post, MBAM doesn’t like the site it is hosted on…

http://samspade.org/whois/s4.postimage.org
http://hosts-file.net/?s=213.174.142.29

Godaddy…
http://www.malwarebytes.org/forums/index.php?act=Search&CODE=show&searchid=0043bd7b0b4b12a729aff240e422be35&search_in=posts&result_type=topics&highlite=%2Bgodaddy

There is something stuffed with that image in the topic too hXXp://s4.postimage.org/1cRz1r.jpg as it won’t show at the pixel size it is reported 500x309, but the image displays fine in the topic. I don’t use the paid option of MBAM and none of my other checks has any issues with it.

I was just wondering why malwarebytes Pro (I have the 14-day trial version) keeps on popping up with notification about blocking suspicious websites (IP addresses really) even though my computer was no longer connected to the internet or wifi or LAN?

possible bc you have something in your computer trying to connect…

anyway, those who can answer this best, you find in Malwarebytes forum. :wink:

Hi Pondus,

The only detection I get for that IP via IP Void is from WOT: http://www.ipvoid.com/scan/213.174.142.29/
Seems to be in the “Malware - Reported by ATMA IP Deny list”:

Please note: some new entries may take some days/weeks to be listed. 15 result(s) for 213.174.142.xxx: 2010-03 Malware (See Autoshun.org) ..:213.174.142.30-213.174.142.30 New detection 2010-03 Malware (See Autoshun.org) ..:213.174.142.31-213.174.142.31 New detection 2010-03 Malware .....................:213.174.142.30-213.174.142.31 It was in the list 2010-04 Malware (See Autoshun.org) ..:213.174.142.30-213.174.142.30 New detection 2010-04 Malware (See Autoshun.org) ..:213.174.142.30-213.174.142.31 New detection 2010-04 Malware (See Autoshun.org) ..:213.174.142.31-213.174.142.31 New detection 2010-04 Malware .....................:213.174.142.30-213.174.142.31 It was in the list 2010-04 Unspecified Threat ..........:213.174.142.30-213.174.142.30 Not added 2010-04 Unspecified Threat ..........:213.174.142.31-213.174.142.31 Not added 2010-08 Malware (See Autoshun.org) ..:213.174.142.27-213.174.142.27 New detection 2010-08 Malware (See Autoshun.org) ..:213.174.142.29-213.174.142.29 New detection 2010-08 Malware .....................:213.174.142.27-213.174.142.27 It was in the list 2010-08 Malware .....................:213.174.142.27-213.174.142.29 It was in the list 2010-08 Malware .....................:213.174.142.29-213.174.142.29 It was in the list 2012-05 Spammer .....................:213.174.142.28-213.174.142.28 Not added End of report.

©2009-2011 Atma.es

polonus

polonus…you are a bit late, this topic is from 2009

reply #3. is posted today and thats the one i replyed to. :wink:

Hi Pondus,

Then for general IP info I like to introduce the third party link list at http://www.atma.es/frozen.html
(there the OP could find click through links under Third Party Sources or google for those given below)
All are trustworthy sources: Amos.TwilightParadox.com Antispam.Andreotti.nl* Antivirus.neu.edu.cn Autoshun.org* Bizimbal.com Blackip.ustc.edu.cn Blocklist.de Boston.comites-it.org BotHunter.net Cert.ntnu.edu.tw Charles.the-haleys.org CheekyFreebies.com Check.Torproject.org Chriskujawski.com Clean-mx.de* Cyber-ta.org Cs.Rutgers.edu c64.gotdns.org Daiwa-comp.co.jp Danger.rulez.sk Darrenpopham.com DnsBL.Abuse.ch* Doetut.xs4all.nl* Dougnichols.org DragonResearchGroup.org DrunkMenWorkHere.org Dynastop.tanaya.net Dr-data.net Elfagr.net Escrow-fraud.com Elite-proxies.blogspot.com Elizabeth.czn.cz EmergingThreats.net Forum.emule-project.net Emule-security.net Esdevagrafica.com.br EvilDayStar.net FantasyForeverCreations.com Files.sabmx.net ForumPostersUnion.com FreeHairSecrets.com Fugitif.DynDns.org Furniture.co.ua GabyyHackerTeam Galf.org Gamble-Irwin-Group.com Genendesign.com Gw.Paraibuna.com.br Hackedreport.com Heise.de Iantighe.com IPillion.com Jainvestigation.com JayScott.co.uk Juniper.net Kish-telecom.com Mail.HogarDeCristo.org.ec Malc0de.com MaliciousNetworks.org* MalwareDomainList.com* MalwarePatrol.net MalwareURL.com MarSolucionesFinancieras.com Meganfath.com Merlot.com Mtc.sri.com MyIPtest.com MyWot.com/wiki NeilGunton.com Nethavoc.net NetSecDB.de Noamu.com Nothink.org Outten.co.uk Paradoxi.exisoft.nl Pellegrinilab.org PrairieHomeOutfitters.com Progressiverehabmuskego.com ProjectHoneyPot.org* ProSouthRealty.com Puaga.com Rblhu.net* RootKitKiller.com Rynearson.com Sans.org* Sblam.com SB-innovation.de SecurityNewsPortal.com Senderbase.org Semeliker.net Shinshu.fm SiteInspector.comodo.com Slyparadox.com Snortattack.org Summeracademy-lans.com Sonrisasylagrimas.com sshBL.org* Stats.denyhosts.net StopForumSpam.com Sudosecure.net Summeracademy-lans.com Tcc.edu.tw Thalamus.no-ip.com TheHackedReport.com Threatexpert.com Trustedsource.org Twitter.com/bannedIPs Twitter.com/hashza Twitter.com/HoneyPoint* Twitter.com/netmenaces Twitter.com/olaf_j* Uceprotect.net Unusualdischarge.com Ustc.edu.cn VillagePlayers.org VirtualSupplyNet.com Vitapatent.com Websworld.org Xml.SsdSandBox.net 192.192.205.93

Sorry for not noticing this was a “revived” thread,

pol