MEGA Link Downloader 2.8.6 FP ?

Web Shield warning :

http://imgur.com/a/pPcRL

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Internet/Download-Managers/MEGA-Link-Downloader.shtml

Test the file at VT (https://www.virustotal.com) and post the link to the result here.

https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/9ebbce788cb9e4d2c9088bf0ad879c219c52aa184df54e33c29b3dc98400693d/analysis/1472322249/

Installer is already detected as a PUP.

If I remember correctly, it will (try to) install more PUP’s (or worse) when run.
And that will not come as a surprise if you look at how “Mega” is trying to make money.

It doesn’t have anything to do with Mega. It is an independent project :

https://sites.google.com/site/shinchirosplayground/home/mega-link-downloader

I am using version 2.8.3 without any problems.

I never would download anything from softpedia…
Anyway, if you think it’s a FP: https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php

The image shows the warning is “filerep”, which could be “translated” as a being a PUP.
Therefore I would say it is not a FP.

Besides that, downloading anything from Mega should be considered as a security risk.

This is obvious FP. VT results are the same for 2.8.3 installer ( it was clean - no PUP) :

https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/6aaa7ae759346761d32ef551d5a0b9a10aeb5cbb5dc564d917936914e779a976/analysis/1472323636/

Avast Überevangelist doesn’t recommend Softpedia ? Weird.

Is softpedia.com safe to use?

https://www.quora.com/Is-softpedia-com-safe-to-use

https://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/softpedia.com

Not weird at all, I only download from dev sites.
http://www.howtogeek.com/207692/yes-every-freeware-download-site-is-serving-crapware-heres-the-proof/

Actually, maybe you are right. There is no Web Shield warning if I download installer from dev site. I don’t use Softpedia often, but I’ve never seen anything
like this before.

Edit :
It doesn’t matter. Installer is blocked by File Shield also.

:slight_smile: 8)

MyWot is almost entirely the opinion of users, not (malware) experts and guess why so many systems get infected…
It is because the majority of users have no clue about security.

It is not weird at all that Asyn (as well as me and many others) say not to download from Softpedia.
Fact is that when they started it was a good and trustful site to download from.
Over time they allowed more and more software that at least could be considered as a PUP.
And if not for the software itself, the installers often install (or at least is trying to) install PUP’s and/or worse.
Softpedia is not checking that.

A real simple thing they could do is checking if the installer has the same hash as the one on the official (developers) download site.

Solved. FP is fixed.