When accessing a website, it gets blocked a few times rather than once on the same page.
See attached image.
I am NOT refreshing the page and it has 6 blocks for the same webpage.
When accessing a website, it gets blocked a few times rather than once on the same page.
See attached image.
I am NOT refreshing the page and it has 6 blocks for the same webpage.
I am NOT refreshing the page and it has 6 blocks for the same webpage.Is it same results with all browsers? ... or only FF
I’m not sure, I’ve only tested with Chrome since it’s the only one I use.
Picture say Firefox.exe
I was lazy and just copied the screenshot from this thread from what Mchain posted:
https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=186139.0
But the issue affects both Chrome and Firefox then.
whats the link?
i’ll check it in IE
whats the link?
i’ll check it in IE
It is in the picture … click on the picture ![]()
on IE only one block
http://www.avast.com/eng/test-url-blocker.html
On my android tablet using the stansard browser it redirects to https://www.avast.com/eng/test-url-blocker.html which is giving a 404 error.
Looks like another thing that avast hasn’t working correctly.
On my android tablet using the stansard browser it redirects to https://www.avast.com/eng/test-url-blocker.html which is giving a 404 error.
Looks like another thing that avast hasn’t working correctly.
Do you have avast on your tablet?
It is avast test url for url blocker so avast should block it
same results on http/https (secure)
on IE only one block
Same here (FF ESR).
Alikhan, did you try a repair yet…!?
Yes mate.
Repair and Clean install tried.
Strange… :-\
try cleaning FF/chrome cache
Hi, browsers do repeat each request several times. Traditionally Avast WebShield has been caching the last infected URL for some time - to report only one message for multiple visits. We are now trying to cache less and scan more frequently.
We’ll check with the code next week to see if everything is as expected and will post here.
Thanks.
Issue: AV-10086
Hi, browsers do repeat each request several times. Traditionally Avast WebShield has been caching the last infected URL for some time - to report only one message for multiple visits. We are now trying to cache less and scan more frequently.
We’ll check with the code next week to see if everything is as expected and will post here.
Thanks.Issue: AV-10086
Thanks for the reply Lukor.
I think it started with this latest stable version but I could be wrong - I’ll await your reply in future weeks.