system
September 9, 2011, 5:09pm
1
For some reason My website is detecting as virus/malware,But there aren’t any virus or malware.
:o
Site:
hxxp://www.centraldeefeitosespeciais.com.br/
If anyone can tell me which file is it infected I could fix them soon /virus or malware etc
I think it is a false positive, but I don’t know how to contact Avast:
http://www.virustotal.com/url-scan/report.html?id=bd31da7acd0fac59f8584285a668cb73-1315579745
URL analysis tool Result
Avira Clean site
BitDefender Error
Dr.Web Clean site
G-Data Clean site
Malc0de Database Clean site
MalwareDomainList Clean site
Opera Clean site
ParetoLogic Clean site
Phishtank Clean site
TrendMicro Unrated site
Websense ThreatSeeker Unrated site
Wepawet Unrated site
Additional information
Normalized URL: http://www.centraldeefeitosespeciais.com.br/
URL MD5: bd31da7acd0fac59f8584285a668cb73
Content-Type: text/html
Thanks
system
September 9, 2011, 5:25pm
2
Please change the line “Normalized URL” from http to hXXp.
The best place would be IMHO, viruses and worms subforum:
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?board=4.0
Contact Avast:
http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php?loadStyles .
DavidR
September 9, 2011, 5:31pm
3
It looks like your site may have been hacked as the home page is loading a compressed {gzip} file containing obfuscated javascript, image1.
See image2 for an extract of the contents of that file, which avast isn’t alone in considering infected.
http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=daa522f1bcca0ab4891ab6785e8f8a129ba12ab037e32e232e1f9e93de87674f-1315588030
The VT URL scan is a bit of a mis-description as it is looking at databases to see if it is listed as infected. If you actually follow the link in the results you posted to that for index.html it too finds the same result/total as those I posted.
http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=be600ec110cfa135709acb79075ccd860e3a3f5ae81788725bc16309562ecba8-1315588532
Another scanner also finds your site infected, http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/scanner/ , visit that and enter your site address, inage3.
system
September 23, 2011, 3:28pm
4
Thanks for your replies.
I am on it.
regards
DavidR
September 23, 2011, 3:46pm
5
You’re welcome, good hunting.