system
1
Hi! My website www.paradasocial.com.br is being blocked by avast and it does not contain any virus. I have scanned by the anti-virus installed in the server and also i’ve teste in the https://www.virustotal.com, http://sitecheck.sucuri.net and http://quttera.com/sitescan/
RESULTS:
http://quttera.com/detailed_report/www.paradasocial.com.br
Normalized URL: http://www.paradasocial.com.br:80
Submission date: Wed Jan 29 16:06:51 2014
Server IP address: XXX.XXX.XXX
Country: United States
Server: Apache/2.2.15
Malicious files: 0
Suspicious files: 0
Potentially Suspicious files: 0
Clean files: 226
External links detected: 2
Iframes scanned: 2
Blacklisted: No
https://www.virustotal.com/pt/url/73934a6958300822e0a129790b7430491059e162d2137b18e57aa88f17213f3f/analysis/1391011567/
URL Analises Result
ADMINUSLabs Clean site
AegisLab WebGuard Clean site
AlienVault Clean site
Antiy-AVL Clean site
AutoShun Unrated site
Avira Clean site
BitDefender Clean site
C-SIRT Clean site
CLEAN MX Clean site
Comodo Site Inspector Clean site
CyberCrime Clean site
Dr.Web Clean site
ESET Clean site
Emsisoft Clean site
Fortinet Unrated site
G-Data Clean site
Google Safebrowsing Clean site
K7AntiVirus Clean site
Kaspersky Unrated site
Malc0de Database Clean site
Malekal Clean site
Malware Domain Blocklist Clean site
MalwareDomainList Clean site
MalwarePatrol Clean site
Malwarebytes hpHosts Clean site
Malwared Clean site
Netcraft Unrated site
Opera Clean site
PalevoTracker Clean site
ParetoLogic Clean site
Phishtank Clean site
Quttera Clean site
SCUMWARE.org Clean site
SecureBrain Clean site
Sophos Unrated site
SpyEyeTracker Clean site
StopBadware Unrated site
Sucuri SiteCheck Clean site
ThreatHive Clean site
URLQuery Unrated site
VX Vault Clean site
WOT Clean site
Websense ThreatSeeker Unrated site
Webutation Clean site
Wepawet Unrated site
Yandex Safebrowsing Clean site
ZCloudsec Clean site
ZDB Zeus Clean site
ZeusTracker Clean site
malwares.com URL checker Clean site
zvelo Clean site
http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.paradasocial.com.br
web site: www.paradasocial.com.br
status: Verified Clean
web trust: Not Blacklisted
Security report (No threats found):
check Blacklisted: No
check Malware: No
check Malicious javascript: No
check Malicious iFrames: No
check Drive-By Downloads: No
check Anomaly detection: No
check IE-only attacks: No
check Suspicious redirections: No
check Spam: No
I have updated avast software and virus signatures and it is still blocking the website. Please help.
Thanks.
Eddy
2
Not your website is blocked.
But the IP is blocked.
The problem is that you are using shared hosting.
On the same IP are malicious websites hosted and therefor the IP is blacklisted/blocked.
http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=9120833
If you believe your website (url) should not be blocked, you can make a request by using the form on the avast website.
http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php
EDIT:
From virustotal: The URL scanner will only enqueue for antivirus file scanning those files that are not text or similar formats (HTML, CSV, XML, etc.).
No need/use to make the IP look like xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
A simple dns lookup will show it is 184.82.176.34
Domains on that IP have an IDS alert for Detected a Dynamic DNS URL.
Malcode on same IP: p(nil): unknown_html ARIN US nic at hostnoc dot net 184.82.176.34 to 184.82.176.34 xxuz dot com htxp://us.qaa.xxuz.xxuz.com/mxgdaxk
See recent detections for IP: https://www.virustotal.com/nl/ip-address/184.82.176.34/information/
Virus Tracker classification: wXw.paradasocial.com.br,Ghosted,
polonus
“network operations center” in scranton, PA has a LONG history of hosting malicious content… i block every IP address that is managed by “network operations center” in scranton, PA… it doesn’t matter if they host 2 or 3 webpages that aren’t malicious… they just use that as cover, to try to argue that they are not a purely criminal operation…
Pondus
5
blacklisted here http://www.apews.org/?
CASE: C-1404
IP allocations to providers with a bad reputation
Hi Eddy, redwolfe_98 and Pondus,
Thanks for the additional feedback, info must be sufficiently convincing, so an Autonomous System that should be shunned.
polonus