My website is blocked by Avast

Hello Avast Team,

A customer reached out and showed a screenshot of her Avast antivirus flagging our store as an infected website. Threat: URL: FakeShop.

Our site is:
momntmugs(dot)com

Replace the (dot) above. It would not let me post an actual link.

I submitted a false positive result. Is that the proper way to clear this up? Or is there something else I can do to resolve this faster? Because our increase in visits is from a viral video, that will fade away fast, so I’m concerned this process will take a long time.

Thank you for any feedback.

Submitting your https URL to Virus Total shows one hit i.e. on Bfore.Ai PreCrime, otherwise appears Clean. If you have already submitted a FP form to Avast, that is correct thing to do. Unfortunately you will not receive any feedback or notification back from Avast, so suggest give them 2 days to clear it.

Thank you for the info. I checked VirusTotal earlier today and saw one was flagged. Can’t remember which one, but it might be the one you mentioned. It was analyzed over a year ago, so I clicked Reanalyze, and it came back OK. Now it shows me 0 flags on VirusTotal now, though maybe it takes some time for that updated result to propagate.

Good to know the false positive form is the correct route. Wish there was a faster and more definitive solution, but it is what it is.

Thanks again.

Some security pointers given here - Website test: momntmugs.com
Low Security risk here - Website Security Checker | Malware Scan | Sucuri SiteCheck - but with hardening improvements given.
Minimal Security Risk - Quttera - Detailed Malware Scan Report - though there are lots of 3rd party links that could have an impact. A screenshot with the See Details option may help to pin it down.

The site should be analysed within 48 hours and though there is no direct contact if it is found to be an FP then it should be removed.

Thank you for those links. Looks like I have a lot of educating myself to do on some of those recommended improvements.

You’re welcome.

Yes it is becoming more complex to prevent sites being exploited

I suggest that you use the sites given in this link to check out your site - https://community.avast.com/t/my-website-is-blocked-by-avast/851082/4

It is reviewed within 48 hours - but there is no direct response - ‘if’ it is found to be a false positive it will be removed from the listings. However, if the analysis is found to be correct it will remain.

The website is no longer flagged by VT: VirusTotal but the avast webshield still blocks. See the abuse on this IP, reported here: https://www.abuseipdb.com/check/https://www.abuseipdb.com/check/23.227.38.65
Website is also cloaking: Is it Hacked? Check if website has been hacked, Site hack scan

polonus