My website is detected by Avast as a malware website :S

Hi there,

Since yesterday, Avast is blocking my website (wxx.liga10.es) saying that is a VBS: Malware-Gen. I’m getting several complains from my users because of that.


http://img9.imageshack.us/img9/3386/liga10w.jpg

I’ve been running a security scanner with Sucuri SiteCheck and everything is fine…Could you please fix this?


http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/8482/sinttuloolwm.png

Thanks a lot,
Bienpi.

urlQuery - suspicous
http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=11262

Wepawet
http://wepawet.iseclab.org/view.php?hash=0f9ca4aa12401bb7850d8fb2ae4871b1&t=1323511017&type=js

And this means…

There was a FP yesterday (fixed now) related to histats, do you use it…??.

Report 2011-12-10 10:04:05 (GMT 1)
Website liga10.es
Domain Hash c9f28a84bb2dc1658b366b035cd869d9
IP Address 217.160.232.250 [SCAN]
IP Hostname clienteservidor.es
IP Country DE (Germany)
AS Number 8560
AS Name ONEANDONE-AS 1&1 Internet AG
Detections 0 / 23 (0 %)
Status CLEAN

Report 2011-12-10 11:04:55 (GMT 1)
IP Address 217.160.232.250
IP Hostname clienteservidor.es
IP Country DE
AS Number N/A
AS Name N/A
Detections 0 / 26 (0 %)
Status CLEAN

Cool! Thank you very much! I’m sorry, but I don’t have avast in my laptop and I got the first screenshot from one of my users, that’s why I couldn’t recheck. Sorry about that.

I will let them know that should be fixed by now :).

Thanks a lot.

That is the 1000$ question… it is a reputation scan, but it does not say who and why

URLVoid.com comes up clean and so does Unmaskparasites.com and virustotal.com

You’re welcome…!

Ι had the same exactly problem with my blog http://24newslines.blogspot.com and i removed all the gadgets i had,also i changed the code of my blog,actually all day i was in panic trying to find what is going on.I have to say that i use histats statistics,but i think the problem solved now.
If you think that my post should be moved in a new thread please move it.
It is my first visit here. :slight_smile:

Welcome to the forum…! :slight_smile:

Norman lab say clean

-http://www.liga10.es The given webiste doesnt have any malicious code in it .

Hi Pondus, it’s already solved. It was a FP.

Since i uploadet it for a check…i also post the result :wink:

Ok, no problem with that. :slight_smile:

Here is what I got from a bad iFrame detektor scan:

No zeroiframes detected!
Check took 2.48 seconds

(Level: 0) Url checked:
-http://www.liga10.es
Google code detected (Ads, not a cheater)
Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (iframe source)
-http://ads.betfair.com/ad.aspx?bid=4854&pid=70574
Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified

(Level: 2) Url checked: (script source)

Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (script source)
-http://www.liga10.es/ejemploajax.js
Blank page / could not connect
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (script source)
-http://www.liga10.es/livevalidation_standalone.js
Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (script source)
-http://www.liga10.es/https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js
Blank page / could not connect
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (script source)
-http://s10.histats.com/js15.js
Blank page / could not connect
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (script source)

Blank page / could not connect
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (script source)
-http://connect.facebook.net/es_es/all.js#xfbml=1
Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (script source)

Blank page / could not connect
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (script source)
-http://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js
Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (script source)
-http://static.ak.fbcdn.net/connect.php/js/fb.share
Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (script source)

Blank page / could not connect
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (script source)
-http://connect.facebook.net/es_es/all.js#xfbml=1
Zeroiframes detected on this site: 0
No ad codes identified

(Level: 1) Url checked: (script source)
-http://s10.histats.com/js15.js
Blank page / could not connect
No ad codes identified

polonus