My website is marked as phishing (false positive)

Dear Avast Support Team and Community Members,

I kindly request your assistance with what appears to be a false positive detection (URL:Phishing) on my legitimate website: hds-biz(.)com

This is a real, active business website. The site has never contained any malicious code, phishing pages, hidden redirects, or deceptive content of any kind.

Steps already taken to confirm the site is clean:

Despite a previous submission via the false-positive form, I have not yet received any response or update, and the URL:Phishing block is still showing (detected by Web Guard).

I would greatly appreciate a manual review and removal of the URL:Phishing detection for hds-biz.com.

Thank you very much for your time and support. I’m happy to provide any additional information needed.

First, I’m an Avast user and not an Avast Team member.

I will try and draw some Avast Team attention to your topic.

1 Like

Hello @rokeybd,

Thank you for raising this!

The reported domain was checked, and based on the findings, the detection was removed. The website is now marked as clean in the Avast database. This change may take up to 1 hour to take full effect. Please accept my apology for the inconvenience caused.

If the situation persists after 1 hour, please update the Avast virus database and try again.

Thank you, @DavidR, for highlighting this topic.

1 Like