My website is marked as URL:MAL in Avast even though it's clean

I run a website at: hxtp://fadw.net, the IP [74.91.117.204] has some bad history, but it’s not hosting malware anymore, the history is what seems to be causing the false positives.

I didn’t see a forum board for false positives, so I’m posting it here, moderators move this to a more appropriate place please if applicable.

~Deth V

seems to not be on any list
http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/fadw.net/
https://www.virustotal.com/url/e24006248d9f20b89b471100168f97ec14532c24332ce1791dcb7d6e2ec84484/analysis/1341576619/

you can report FP here. http://www.avast.com/contacts
click the “Submit question to our sales support” then change subject from dropp down menu

you may add a link to this topic…

yep! looks like FP…

fadw.net/ benign
[nothing detected] fadw.net/
status: (referer=http:/twitter.com/trends/)saved 8128 bytes 8b962194f360606c10a687d5fe5156a939ab4c33
info: [img] fadw.net/img/fadwlogo.jpg
info: [img] cache.www.gametracker.com/info/66.150.164.171:27015/560_95_1.png
info: [img] fadw.net/
info: [input] fadw.net/img/donatebutton/donate.gif
info: [img] www.paypal.com/US/i/scr/pixel.gif
info: [decodingLevel=0] found JavaScript
error: undefined variable s
info: [1] no JavaScript
file: 8b962194f360606c10a687d5fe5156a939ab4c33: 8128 bytes
file: f9e4048e7e87436e12343dbcd9d467a31f0c972e: 93 bytes

everything looks clear here:
https://www.virustotal.com/file/d143771bd04f26849c062524321ee367d5d74501b00f62c9ce2b5d0c47690a02/analysis/1341577414/
https://www.virustotal.com/file/71a616e5c780f51727c5fd0e04c2f3da80634b99ce518c88c5939b7a42afe837/analysis/1341577443/

Reported to virus analysts.

Thank you!

~Deth V

Most likely an IP block. Nothing suspicious about your site. Very neat and organized code as well.

Seems OK, and !Donovan knows what he is talking about when he sees html-content and code…
Checked for you here…
DrWeb’s URL scanner:
Checking:htxp://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js
File size:11.05 KB
File MD5:64719ad746b64b7db9cd72973667838d

htxp://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js - Ok

Checking:htxp://www.statcounter.com/counter/counter.js
File size:9068 bytes
File MD5:7db84acc1f8d8b7b8f113329b2fcf7a2

htxp://www.statcounter.com/counter/counter.js - Ok

Checking:htxp://fadw.net/
Engine version:7.0.2.4281
Total virus-finding records:2982338
File size:8128 bytes
File MD5:42d84cf4762fb414d7a12e46da6ecd08

hxtp://fadw.net/ - archive JS-HTML

htxp://fadw.net//JSTAG_1[75][1b8] - Ok
htxp://fadw.net//JSTAG_2[4e2][122] - Ok
xttp://fadw.net//JSTAG_3[672][108] - Ok
htxp://fadw.net//JSTAG_4[1b1c][9d] - Ok
htxp://fadw.net//JSTAG_5[1de0][4e] - Ok
htxp://fadw.net//JSTag_6[1b21][98] - Ok
hxtp://fadw.net/ - Ok

polonus

This detection was fixed in today’s VPS-0