Myspace still infected by I-frame, Asleep at the switch...

I have notified myspace a few days ago that their website was infected by the I-Frame virus. To this day, i haven’t received any reply from them and as this morning, i went to do some work on my page and the avast alarm sounded once again.

I’m wondering how serious is the threat of that virus? Also, how serious are those who are managing huge sites like myspace, facebook and the likes. Is there a lack of caution from them? Could it be one of the reasons why viruses can spread that easily these days? Is there someone asleep at the switch?

Well, at least the Avast people are there to do their job!! :wink:

Have a good day.

C.

I noticed it to and got in touch with Myspace but no reply , the Iframe seems to come from an advertising banner on home page on top right now what can we do to get rid of it ?

Yes Avast is great but the question is :
What can we do if they dont seem to give a dang ?

What can we do if they dont seem to give a dang ?

Not a whole lot I suppose. Myspace just wants to make money, and I’d assume they don’t really care about what their advertisers are putting on their site.

Remember, the people that made the malicious advert probably paid myspace a butt load of money to have their ad displayed on myspace. As far as I’m concerned, myspace has never cared about their user’s security.

I guess you can either let avast do it’s job and block the connection to the ad, or stop using myspace…

This is what avast is detecting at this moment:

http . php
(atch te te pe)://clicksmanagementscom(dot)com/banner/b87492/ad_adv. (pe atch pe)

I have modified some informations in order not to post the infected link. But you can still figure out
the adress :wink:

Is there any way to get rid of this site?

You could, I guess, use a HOSTS file (like this popular example,) and add the site to the hosts file. They’re quite good at blocking unwanted ads, and known bad sites generally.
If you use Firefox, the Noscript add-on blocks certain scripts by default. That would be very useful to non-Avast users, particularly.