Does Network Shield Block got anti-phishing features too???
I don’t think so. The following writeup…
"Network Shield
A new resident protection module was added to avast! 4.5: the Network Shield. This module provides protection against known Internet worms/attacks. It analyses all network traffic and scans it for malicious contents. It can be viewed as a lightweight firewall (or more precisely, an IDS (Intrusion Detection System)).
The Network Shield is only available on NT-based systems (Windows NT/2000/XP/Vista)."
was located here…
http://www.avast.com/eng/avast-free-home-antivirus-antispyware.html#8
Perhaps some others on here will know more about it. ![]()
Best Regards…
I refer to last version… that has some new features
officially nothing in this way is said, just sites with viruses, spyware and so are/will be blocked…
probably they add a phishing-filter later, but i don’t think so in the near future… :-\
to see if the siteblocker works you can try to open www.gooogle.com (thats a test-site)!
yours
onlysomeone
if there is a blacklist of ip addresses it could be used also as anti-phising i think… btw gooogle.com doesen’t open a page so i can’t test the module
of course it could be used, but probably wont…
www.gooogle.com shouldn’t open because avast blocks it!
i tought i had to see a pop-up of avast saying that it blocked it… but i seen nothing so i tought website was just not existing
I’ve tried the gooogle addy with Network Shield warnings turned both on and off, and in neither case do I see anything from avast, just the “page not found” thing from Firefox. Like mutu, I thought there was supposed to be a popup warning from avast, or maybe that warning line at the top like Firefox and many of its extensions use. Am I missing a setting there?
Oh, and yes I am updated to 1282, since its final release last night or this morning.
well, i don’t know why that doesn’t work for you…
probably because i installed the betas and so I’ve got this site in the database ???
probably just an avast team-member can clear this…
i attached a photo that you can see how it should look like if it blocks correctly.
i didn’t change any settings ![]()
yours
onlysomeone
Or in English ;D
This is from the beta where at that time there were duplicate alerts for the single visit though, but you get the picture, no pun intended, well maybe a little ;D
Depending on your browser you may also get an alert page not found, .etc as avast blocked it.
So there’s a blacklist of IP’s/site names, that Network Shield uses to block sites?
This is the first time i see NS actually scanning stuff. Why is it scanning files? How is it different from Stantard Shield?
Edit: Btw, how big is this NS IP-database at the moment?
Network Shield DOES NOT block phising sites. It only blocks links that spread malware.
Network Shield is not scanning files, it scans network packets but just for the malware URLs. It is completely different from Standard Shield which does scan files and does not scan network packets.
But it sometimes scans files, like .jpg and .gif files.
So does Web Shield but that doesn’t mean the files are located on your HDD.
Besides, Netwrok Shield doesn’t actually scan the file content, just the file URL (web address).
So does Web Shield but that doesn’t mean the files are located on your HDD.
Besides, Netwrok Shield doesn’t actually scan the file content, just the file URL (web address).
Ok, now i see. But it does this scanning for all URLs, right?
But it sometimes scans files, like .jpg and .gif files.
I notice from your image that you have set the Network Shield sensitivity to High, this has no effect as it has the one level of operation.
The slider is more a cosmetic thing so all Shields appear the same. Certainly that was the case prior to 4.8.1282, but I don’t believe that has changed with this the latest version.
I don’t believe that has changed with this the latest version.
No change.
Back to my question, although it might be better in a separate topic – any guesses as to why I’m not seeing the alert from avast, only the page-not-found error? I double-checked in my Network Shield settings, and I do have “Show warning messages” turned on, and blocking that Gooogle thing does show in the Last 10 attacks log.
Any wild chance this could be a setting in Noscript, or perhaps Firefox itself? I can’t find anywhere in avast, if show-warnings is already active.
Well firefox has its own anti-phishing/security functions, see Tools, Options, Security, there are a range of options and also messages to be displayed or not, see image. Should firefox block a site in accordance of your settings it would normally alert you with a ‘this site is blocked’ or words to that effect, rather than ‘page not found.’
The same with NoScript you can forbid sites, etc. but that is usually associated with underlying scripts not the actual web pages and you would have to have set those, so I don’t believe NoScript is involved.