New Mac, same problem. Infection Blocked with Safari launch

I been having this problem for 2 years now and got a new Mac and I am still getting these pop ups everytime I launch Safari. Can anyone help me out as to how to fix/get rid of these? I haven’t been to that vampire website in years and not sure what else to do to make these stop.

Hello,

you are a saint to be able to endure this for so long :slight_smile:

It is quite hard to say what is the issue. First try to clear your browsing history in Safari (eg. https://macpaw.com/how-to/delete-browsing-history-on-mac-os-x ). Browsers love to remember pages you have visited and access them either on startup or when you type a website url to the url box. This may have been synchronised through your Apple ID to the new computer.

Second cause would be some kind of addon in Safari; but I am not sure if this also synchronises across computer. Please check if there is something suspicious.

Kind regards,
Ondrej Kolacek

I followed your instructions and cleared all history/cookies in Safari through that program I downloaded from the link and I even did it manually and unfortunately I’m still getting that Infection blocked when I restart Safari… This is ridiculous. The only extension I have installed is ABP (ad blocker)

Any other recommendations?

Hello,

the fact is, Safari browser DOES connect to the mp3vampire.com page. This page is considered a phishing page so Avast reports it. Aside from what I have said, I do not know what to recommend to prevent the browser from checking the page; clearing history usually helps.

To prevent the popups, you can add HTTP exception to Web Shield mp3vampire.com : https://support.avast.com/en-eu/article/Mac-Security-scan-exclusions , part Exclude websites from scanning. This will force Avast WebShield to ignore that page and let the connection through.

Kind regards,
Ondrej Kolacek

Holy crap! This actually worked! I mean I know it’s not the best work around but It seems to have stopped those pop ups every time I launch Safari now. Thank you so much for the tip! As you know this has been driving me crazy for a long long time lol