New virus that not detect avast

I have a virus in my PC, the name of the virus is HEUR, worm win32 generic
Refresh our data base of virus, for delete this. Excuse me that my enghish is not good. Thank you for all!!!
I detect the virus with kaspersky anti-virus

Can you send the samples to virus@avast.com ?
You can zip and password the files… Inform a link to this thread and the password used.
Thanks for helping improving detection.

ok i send the virus, thank you!!

when refresh the data base avise me, please

You should also send the virus to Kaspersky.
And upload the file from your computer to www.virustotal.org for an online scan.

If this is a false positive, you will not be notified of this.
If this is a real virus, your notification will be tacit. That is, the virus will be detected after the virus is added to the database, when you scan.
Nobody else here will know when that happens.

That is why you should notify Kaspersy, and check the file at virus total.
After the virus total online scan, please post the url of the “results” page.

the results of the scaner

the archive that I scan, I sent to virus@avast.com

Thanks for sending it to avast.

For the future it is easier to just post the URL of the virustotal results page rather than a huge image for all us poor sods on dial-up ;D

i have send a file today which avast did not detect

and when i scan that file with virus total i got this result

File virus.rar received on 2009.07.23 18:03:08 (UTC)
Current status: Loading … queued waiting scanning finished NOT FOUND STOPPED
Result: 10/41 (24.4%)
Loading server information…
Your file is queued in position: 1.
Estimated start time is between 40 and 57 seconds.
Do not close the window until scan is complete.

Antivirus Version Last Update Result
a-squared 4.5.0.24 2009.07.23 Trojan.Win32.Agent!IK
AhnLab-V3 5.0.0.2 2009.07.23 -
AntiVir 7.9.0.228 2009.07.23 TR/Agent.cqun.1
Antiy-AVL 2.0.3.7 2009.07.23 Trojan/Win32.Agent
Authentium 5.1.2.4 2009.07.23 -
Avast 4.8.1335.0 2009.07.22 -
AVG 8.5.0.387 2009.07.23 -
BitDefender 7.2 2009.07.23 -
CAT-QuickHeal 10.00 2009.07.23 -
ClamAV 0.94.1 2009.07.23 -
Comodo 1745 2009.07.23 -
DrWeb 5.0.0.12182 2009.07.23 -
eSafe 7.0.17.0 2009.07.23 -
eTrust-Vet 31.6.6635 2009.07.23 -
F-Prot 4.4.4.56 2009.07.23 -
F-Secure 8.0.14470.0 2009.07.23 Trojan.Win32.Agent.cqun
Fortinet 3.120.0.0 2009.07.23 W32/Agent.CQUN!tr
GData 19 2009.07.23 -
Ikarus T3.1.1.64.0 2009.07.23 Trojan.Win32.Agent
Jiangmin 11.0.800 2009.07.23 -
K7AntiVirus 7.10.800 2009.07.23 Trojan.Win32.Agent.cqun
Kaspersky 7.0.0.125 2009.07.23 Trojan.Win32.Agent.cqun
McAfee 5686 2009.07.23 -
McAfee+Artemis 5686 2009.07.23 -
McAfee-GW-Edition 6.8.5 2009.07.23 Trojan.Agent.cqun.1
Microsoft 1.4903 2009.07.23 -
NOD32 4270 2009.07.23 -
Norman 6.01.09 2009.07.22 -
nProtect 2009.1.8.0 2009.07.23 -
Panda 10.0.0.14 2009.07.23 -
PCTools 4.4.2.0 2009.07.23 -
Prevx 3.0 2009.07.23 -
Rising 21.39.34.00 2009.07.23 -
Sophos 4.44.0 2009.07.23 -
Sunbelt 3.2.1858.2 2009.07.23 -
Symantec 1.4.4.12 2009.07.23 -
TheHacker 6.3.4.3.372 2009.07.23 -
TrendMicro 8.950.0.1094 2009.07.23 -
VBA32 3.12.10.9 2009.07.23 Trojan-Dropper.Win32.HHC
ViRobot 2009.7.23.1849 2009.07.23 -
VirusBuster 4.6.5.0 2009.07.23 -

Hello hardesh

thank you for helping avast improve the protection and detection.

next time start a new topic.

come back if you have any problems.

Hi luismiep % nmb,

Most users here also work MBAM and SAS free anti-spyware scanners next to their av-resident av solution on their machines to better close the vulnerability gap.
MBAM will detect this trojan as can be verified here: http://www.malwarebytes.org/malwarenet.php?name=Trojan.Zaplo

The virus mentioned towards the end of above thread is this one:
http://www.viruslist.com/en/viruses/encyclopedia?virusid=144177

greets,

polonus

Hello polonus,

sorry. didnt get what you are trying to convey me… can you be more clear please…

He is conveying the point of a multi application approach to security and that MBAM and SAS compliment (not conflict with) avast and improve overall detections.

Hi nmb,

Could not have it put better myself,

polonus

@davidr

well where did i post wrongly. can you please tell me, i’ll change it. sorry for the mistake.

You didn’t post wrongly, you asked a question about what polonous was trying to convey to you and I put some words in his mouth ;D

well i’m not understanding anything about whats going on. SORRY if i have posted anything wrong.

No nmb,

It is always good to ask questions, the right questions have made people wiser, because good anwers are explained in detail. There is so many malware around, 1,2 million last year, this year this number could easily double. Not a single av solution that can catch all these variants of malcode - viruses, trojans, spyware, riskware, adware, rootkits and what more nastiness one could feed a computer to get busted on or slowed down or compromised. Absolutely impossible to catch them all with one scanner, so we have to have several layers of defense, a combination of resident and non-resident scanners, online scanners that will not conflict with the resident av-solution, working normal user rights when not uploading or installing or when not needed. Surfing without admin rights is severely cutting back on the the payload of malware to harm a system. Using in-browser security, using a good two-way firewall, safe online practices, etc. etc. will get us on top of the 2,4 million issues of malware that could infect us. If we were extremely unlucky and had no protection at all we would have some of them on our computer. Iin short we call that closing the vulnerability gap on the machine in question by knowing how to protect ourselves,

polonus

okay. but why i was referred in this post?

Yes, you were referring to that post, but you asked a question about what polonous was trying to convey and I answered your question about that post.

As I said putting words into polonus’s mouth, answering how I believe he would have answered. Which he later confirmed was what he meant.