nl44.trafcfy.com

Hello everyone, I keep getting the message “We’ve safely aborted connection on nl44.trafcfy.com because it was infected with URL: Blaclkist”, initially when I fire up my Firefox browser to go online. What does this mean What do I do to identify the culprit and solve this ? Any help is graciously appreciated.

Thanks in advance

Flagged as malicious: https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/9cd40e4027b0b76bde1ceecba8484e91313b15a3d144ca5ff2ace8f7fd2be826

Scan failed here: https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/https/nl44.trafcfy.com

HTTP/1.0 503 Service Unavailable
cache-control: no-cache
content-type: text/html

Results: https://quttera.com/detailed_report/nl44.trafcfy.com

SafetoOpen blocks site. Trafcfy is a rogue website that users get redirected to if they have a hijacker installed in the browser or if they’ve unknowingly permitted the site to show notifications. Some users report that the site gets blocked by Avast, which results in a warning message that appears every time a redirect to Trafcfy.com is attempted.

To remove the “Managed by…” policies caused by the Trafcfy Chrome browser hijacker, you’ll need to follow several steps. This type of issue often arises from malicious software or unauthorised changes to your browser settings. Here’s a step-by-step guide to help you resolve the issue:

Step 1: Remove Suspicious Extensions
Open Chrome.
Click on the three dots in the upper right corner and go to More tools > Extensions.
Look for any unfamiliar or suspicious extensions, especially those related to Trafcfy or anything you didn’t install.
Click “Remove” to uninstall any extensions you don’t recognise or trust.

Step 2: Reset Chrome Settings
In Chrome, click on the three dots in the upper right corner and select Settings.
Scroll to the bottom and click on Advanced to expand advanced settings.
Under the Reset and Cleanup section, click on Restore settings to their original defaults.
Confirm by clicking on Reset settings. This will reset Chrome settings, removing any changes made by the hijacker.

Step 3: Check for Malware
Run a Malware Scan: Use a reputable antivirus or anti-malware programme (like Malwarebytes, Bitdefender, or Norton) to scan your computer for any malicious software.
Remove Detected Threats: Follow the software’s instructions to remove any threats identified during the scan.

Step 4: Remove Unwanted Programmes
Windows:

Open Control Panel and select Programmes > Programmes and Features.
Look for any unwanted or suspicious applications, especially those installed recently.
Right-click on them and select Uninstall.
Mac:

Open Finder and go to the Applications folder.
Look for suspicious applications and move them to the trash.
Empty the trash.

Step 5: Check Chrome Policies
Open a new tab in Chrome and type chrome://policy and press Enter.
Check for any unexpected policies related to Trafcfy or other unwanted changes.
If there are policies that should not be there, you may need to remove them from the system.

Step 6: Reinstall Chrome (Optional)
If the problem persists after following the above steps, consider reinstalling Chrome:

Back up your bookmarks and any other important data.
Uninstall Chrome through your system settings.
Download the latest version of Chrome from the official Google Chrome website and install it.

Step 7: Monitor Your Browser
After completing these steps, keep an eye on your browser behaviour to ensure that the issue is fully resolved. Be cautious with extensions and downloads in the future to avoid similar problems.

If you continue to encounter issues, seeking help from a professional or a tech support forum may be a good idea, like the MBAM forum.

polonus

I would suggest that you don’t do both at the same time, or you won’t know the real culprit.

First start by clearing your browser cache and cookies, including 3rd party cookies and restart your browser.

If that resolves it you should be good to go.
If it doesn’t try running your browser with add-ons disabled.

If that resolves it, have you added or updated any add-ons ?
If so try disabling that add-on - and restart and try again.

Have you tried clearing your browser cache and disabling add-ons/extensions to see if that helps.