No access to trusted site http://www.cwy-jcm.org

I am receiving a Malicious URL Blocked red pop-up when I go to a trusted site that I visit often. cwy-jcm.org

This is strange as it just started and won’t allow me access to this site through any means.

The site is safe and online.

Thank you for the help.

This site gives two re-directs and lands at see: http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=17820
iFrame leads to /iepngfix_tilebg.js not found on that server
I see no alert for that site with DrWeb URL checker →
-http://www.cwy-jcm.org/ redirects to -http://www.cwy-jcm.com/
-http://www.cwy-jcm.com/ redirects to -http://cwy-jcm.com/

Checking: -http://w.sharethis.com/button/buttons.js
File size: 65.98 KB
File MD5: ccc685ab203c6632df6a6c72fc7b7ff4

-http://w.sharethis.com/button/buttons.js - Ok

Checking: -http://cwy-jcm.com/
Engine version: 7.0.0.11250
Total virus-finding records: 2573428
File size: 2892 bytes
File MD5: e83116bcfe63bfbc9f3ba34bc1e29c26

-http://cwy-jcm.com/ - archive JS-HTML

-http://cwy-jcm.com//JSTAG_1[3e0][5c] - Ok
-http://cwy-jcm.com//JSTAG_2[955][1df] - Ok
-http://cwy-jcm.com/ - Ok

Domain report for the AS where that IP also resides: AS Name: PEER1 - Peer 1 Network Inc.
IPs allocated: 445440
Blacklisted URLs: 1069

Hosts…
…malicious URLs? Yes
…badware? Yes
…botnet C&C servers? Yes
…exploit servers? No
…Zeus botnet servers? No
…Current Events? Yes
…phishing servers? No
…spam servers? No
…spam bots? Yes
…spam activity? Yes

Site has previously being hacked, see: http://www.google.com/support/forum/p/Webmasters/thread?tid=0d319c0321905f1a&hl=en seems like an ongoing malware campaign, was via mentioned /iepngfix_tilebg.js not found on that server now anymore. See no issues now,
sucuri gives site clean: http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/http://cwy-jcm.com/
web rep status: http://www.webutation.net/go/review/cwy-jcm.com

polonus

Hi runningtoday,
The site is safe according to urlQuery

And clean according to VirusTotal

The site is also clean according to Sucuri

You can report a false positive here:
http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php?loadStyles

@Polonus

You beat me to it. ;D

Also, nice confirmation that the site was hacked. :wink:

The .com version is also reported clean by Sucuri, see:
http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/cwy-jcm.com

Hi Donovansrb10,

Only just by a sec, and the site status has now twice been established clean.
Thanks for confirming my findings,

polonus

Thank you for the help!

No problem. Glad we could help! :wink: