Normal to have dozens of blocked Chrome sites on firewall page?

I’m trying to sort out some new issues with video conferencing this week. We had major packet loss and network interruptions during Monday’s meeting. (GoTo). I suspected firewall issues since I had an Avast update also last week sometime. I checked the firewall page just now and I stopped scrolling just today’s date there are so many!

I will add I’ve had a good bit of trouble in the past month getting some pages to open and Facebook acts weird all the time now.

First, I’m an Avast user and not an Avast Team member.
There really isn’t much information to work with.
I would be surprised if this were the Firewall and if so I would have thought you would have seen visual notifications, depending on settings.

My Firewall settings

Another area to check is the Network Inspector settings. See attached images for my settings.

However with internet connections the Web Shield is involved and this could be another issue.

So are you getting any Avast Alert windows or notifications or is it notifications displayed on the site connection ? Only with this more detailed information can anyone hazard a guess.

I’m sorry I didn’t give more info. I’m really out of my league here TBH. I have the screenshot of the page that concerns me, but don’t see a way to upload it here for you. Tried C & P - hope it works. I’m not getting any alerts. I’ve never gone into Network Inspector so I’ll do that first. Thanks!

More info: we had constant interruptions during Monday’s video recording. I kept losing my audio, the Presenter kept disappearing from my screen (I’m the Organizer - or controller if you will). Here’s a sample screenshot of just one of the issues. GoTo Tech Support says they went into our log for that night and are blaming it all on our ISP. From them:

“Working with my support team, we could check all the screenshots and all the details you could provide us for each issue connecting and being disconnected from the meeting and all the logs and diagnostics for the reports on our end are showing a lot of network issues and packet loss, so in this case it will be necessary to contact your (ISP) Internet Service Provider to fix this packet loss on their network, also there are some firewall configurations they could also check and whitelist our Allowlisting and Firewall Configuration https://support.goto.com/meeting/help/allowlisting-and-firewall-configuration since the issues comes from their end, I also attached some screenshots of what is shows on our end so you can show them to have a better reference of what happens”.

Maybe this helps?

It worked just fine, Copy and Paste image is essentially the only way for new members to the forum and I feel the quickest way. As the image resides on the forums server.

I have never used GoTo so I can’t speak from personal experience. Plus a Google search doesn’t clarify that very much at all, the GoTo Wikipedia page doesn’t help much. My last 4 years in the Army was as an Analyst Programmer mostly on Oracle 4GL (and Cobol in my training course, tables, spit) so nothing in the GoTo area.

My biggest concern is the fact of all of these GoTo command has it jumping around which may or may not make it difficult for Avast to follow and analyse when it is looking for potential malicious code or actions. Especially in the Avast Menu > Settings > Protection > Core Shield > File Shield and Behaviour Shield - Potentially unwanted Programs and Tools programs.

I think I have mentioned this before to someone also mentioning issues with UDP.
UDP, or the User Datagram Protocol, is a fast, “connectionless” transport protocol that sends data packets (datagrams) across a network without first establishing a dedicated connection, ensuring speed over reliability for applications like video streaming, online gaming, and DNS lookups.

That I imagine could be an issue with the firewall, network shield and these:

  • fast, “connectionless” transport protocol that sends data packets (datagrams) across a network without first establishing a dedicated connection.

I just haven’t come across this before.

It actually turned out to be our home wifi network. At least for now. I can’t explain all the packet loss stuff they found when GoTo went looking at our meeting log. But I hooked up an ethernet cable and the Monday night meeting was better than ever. I’m calling it solved. Assuming it was never the firewall to begin with. I appreciate you looking at it, DavidR.

You’re welcome.

That’s a lot less hassle for you.