not detecting bad links

i visited www.avast.com/maps and selected india, avast maps said the link-- hxtp://pornodom.in/ is infected site in india. so i opened that link thinking that avast will block the site or display an alert but nothing happened. the site just opens normally and avast remains silent. why is this.! is my copy of avast not working ? just updated it!

Whilst many might find the content objectionable, the web shield only alerts on what it finds, if there isn’t any actual malicious content it won’t alert. The network shield obviously hasn’t got it on its malicious sites list and that can come form the CommunityIQ function (e.g. alerts from lots of alerts on the web shield on the domain).

The web/network shield isn’t alone in not considering it infected, http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/pornodom.in.

Please ‘modify’ your post change the URL from http to hXXp or www to wXw, to break the link and avoid accidental exposure to suspect sites, thanks.

So u say that the site is clean but its content is bad and it may be tagged infected by community iq/avastwebrep. But avast map says it as “infected domains”. anyways ok. So can i use urlvoid.com to scan urls ?

I’m saying that avast web shield doesn’t alert on the index page and neither does the network shield on the domain name. URL void which checks the domain against 23 domain checkers, 21 rate it clean and 2 rate it unrated.

Anyone can use URLvoid to check a domain, generally it is used to check if your own domain happens to be on a black list, etc.

I don’t know what you mean by this (But avast map says it as “infected domains”.) what map ?

I tend to go my the network shield and web shield which are effectively real time detections, etc.

Almost 4am here and that is me for the night.

www.avast.com/maps-- see the attached image… it reads as “infected domains by country” in red colour. hence the post.

VirusTotal - pornodom.in/ - html.scan - 1/43
http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=db62815b57103ac3476470234841c5b16959263d11df58a67d5229f787daa130-1306401374

Note the last is the key word ‘historic data’ which doesn’t mean currently infected as the web shield is a real-time scanner.

Norman analysis

Detection has been added for the malicious File. The Website has a history of malware and hence detection is added

pornodom.in.htm : Processed - HTML/Agent.MK

http://safebrowsing.clients.google.com/safebrowsing/diagnostic?site=pornodom.in -

Malicious software includes 5 scripting exploit(s).

Malicious software being hosted on 2 domains, e.g. max-dns.com/, pornocollector.com/.

This site was hosted on 1 network including AS8972 (PLUSSERVER).

See Trend Micro Safebrowsing detection: http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/max-dns.com

Again “hosted-by.leaseweb.com” so LEASEWEB malware, Dutch domain with not so good a reputation.
See situation in the past: https://badwarebusters.org/main/itemview/7257 author of article:
FTComputrUsr on BadwareBusters.org

polonus

@both: thanks a lot :slight_smile: so podnus, am i safe from these sites with avast alone or i should try the tools u specified , to protect myself .?

I have not suggested any tools ???

Well the web shield should protect against actually sees any malware/exploit/hacked site/injected script, etc. But as I said it is a real-time shield and if the page doesn’t contain anything it isn’t going to alert on historic data.

Since you aren’t using firefox, you won’t benefit from the NoScript and RequestPolicy add-ons which can protect against driveby downloads. Though in Google Chrome you should be able to use NotScript by the same developer of NoScript for firefox.

Of course you could always stop visiting ‘these’ sites ;D

thanks … recently i have not been getting any viruses, so was checking whether avast is really working… and yes i wont visit those sites (although it has appealing content ;D)

I looked at the czech republic’s infected sites and a lot of them aren’t infected. Example - www.seznam.cz - 100% safe but It’s on list of last 10 infected. So this function doesn’t work very well…