Old domain for this website shows up as malicious?

I so I found this seemingly old link I accidentally clicked on one page from finnish Wikipedia. I tried to scan it on Sucuri but it gave notification of “Invalid web site provided.” However, when running the link on Virustotal, it shows Sucuri having marked the link as malicious.

https://www.virustotal.com/en/url/c7cf06aec2e34835f52a91855aa0f01b9c3157c3b5659bb193f5a49ae405d1b2/analysis/

The page link leads to seems to be a page from Internet Archive web library, but it’s newest home page link seems to be -https://archive.org/web, but the domain web.archive.org seems to be the one getting hits at Virustotal.

https://www.virustotal.com/en/url/0eb4cb57c8e3890cb32b2f45dffc7f6d1d60efa1256e91d1a145251b0a4288db/analysis/1451778325/

Every search I do in Google and different site scanners (e.g. Killmalware.com) seem to redirect “web.archive.org” to “archive.org/web”.

http://killmalware.com/web.archive.org/web/20071012125122/http:/nicksplat.com/whatsup/200603/20000156.html#

https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/web.archive.org

I so I found this seemingly old link I accidentally clicked on one page from finnish Wikipedia. I tried to scan it on Sucuri but it gave notification of "Invalid web site provided." However, when running the link on Virustotal, it shows Sucuri having marked the link as malicious.
In VT click [b]additional information [/b]tab, scroll to bottom and you find direct scan link to sucuri and quttera

Last link in my starter message is the same link that’s on bottom of VT Additional information page.

Quttera gives same automatic link change into archive.org.

http://quttera.com/detailed_report/web.archive.org

Malware on that IP: https://www.virustotal.com/nl/ip-address/207.241.226.190/information/
See: http://toolbar.netcraft.com/site_report?url=http://archive.org
Malicious executables coming from that IP.

polonus

It has come to my understanding that the siite archive.org or it’s subdomains are not to be considered malicious themselfs, but due to website being archive for lots of different websites, it’s more than possible that it’s library contains probably lots of different archived sites that have/had malicious content. However these have been claims by individual commenters around the internet so I guess it’s left uncertain.

For instance one of just few days old comments on myWOT: https://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/archive.org

Internet Archive is a non-profit library of millions of free books, movies, software, music, and more.

Whilst this site itself IS free of infection and malware, sites which it provides pages links for, may not be. Currently, there are 2 sites blacklisting this archive for that reason. (See -http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/archive.org) as a result, this site has been marked as caution.