Only 2 to detect on this URL-scan!

See: http://vscan.novirusthanks.org/analysis/54d0e3210c06e7d6a32f349e60bfd6b5/dmVyaW9wb2ludC1jb20=/

See: http://scanurl.net/?u=http%3A%2F%2Fveriopoint.com&uesb=Check+This+URL#results

Do the avast shields protect? Good it is blocked by Google Safebrowsing!

Again Sucuri detects: http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/scanner/?scan=http%3A%2F%2Fveriopoint.com

Joomla vulnerable and should be updated: Web application version:
Joomla Version: 1.7.0
Joomla Version 1.6 or 1.7 for: htxp://veriopoint.com/media/system/js/caption.js
Joomla Version 1.6.x for: htxp://veriopoint.com/language/en-GB/en-GB.ini
Joomla version outdated: Upgrade required.

polonus

Hopefully I can add on to this, if you don’t approve please tell me.

Drive-By download. (4 Trojans and 1 Ransomware): (VERY UNSAFE!!! (exycepise.pl/0TUIuJ tzaXNl LnNtZXh5 Y2VdaX NlL nA=)) I’ve implemented spaces and such to prevent people from acidentally deciding it’d be a good idea to go to it.

Vscan: http://vscan.novirusthanks.org/analysis/d1cc7e97fefdc33ac0ea112e1554ead8/MHR1aXVqdHpheG5sbG5udHp4aDV5MnZkYXhubGxu/
VirusTotal: https://www.virustotal.com/en/url/091251a75bcb757217feb1cf3e60a907c0456cdde981ce33da07daefd25ed7a3/analysis/
Also can be found here. http://www.malwaredomainlist.com/mdl.php

Nothing detected by Avast. Chrome block it by default.

Not missed but seriously messed up! Check out what I found. My god that is horrifying to know a Website can have almost 3500 exploits and almost 20 Trojans. That’s just wrong. Don’t EVER do this as a prank kids on your Parents Computer. It’ll be seriously messed up.

PS: The Picture shows the horrific sides of Surfing the web. Shessh

Hi alan1998,

Thanks for reacting. That is why I post here, to make users aware.
And when I listen to you, you sort of woke up.
Educate the young to be extra careful when going to sites online and for them use added protection.
I said it is good it is being blocked by Google Safebrowsing,
so users have to overrule the blocking in both Google Chrome and firefox
to become victims of malcode galore.
I reported to virus at avast dot com, so…

polonus

Can you link me to the Reporting Section? I couldn’t find it. :frowning:

Just a note: Kids anything that has .exe at the end of it that was meant to be a movie. DON’T CLICK THE FILE! That was the first virus I got. Didn’t see the .exe part :frowning:

I went to the Erestonto site in a VMware. Came back with a redirect to a Adult Content site. Safety Rating score of 40.

It distributes a variant of this Java Exploit (Given) the JS at the beginning (JS/BlacoleRef.W.309)