Hello,
Some users of my service reported that an internally used service url is blocked by “avast antivirus (free)”: http://control.anonymox.net/client . I assume it’s a false positive, if not, can somebody please tell me why?
Nils
Hello,
Some users of my service reported that an internally used service url is blocked by “avast antivirus (free)”: http://control.anonymox.net/client . I assume it’s a false positive, if not, can somebody please tell me why?
Nils
Yes, we do have a post about it now. Have you had your webmaster check the site to see if you have any scripts or been hacked or any malware on your site? Perhaps check with an online scanner.
There have been problems with the software lately over the past several months, but this is the first time we are seeing a malware alert.
It would help if we knew what the avast warning say…a screenshot maybe
Zulu analyser
http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/8d7d8da0331b60da0e89049ec73d61fb-1341822435
There are 2 threads with this problem. Here is a user of the software with the problem: https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=100964.0 and he posted a screen shot.
Hi,
Well surely a false positive :o
In standard mode off or Active mode with different IP, same warning message, only when Firefox load ![]()
After, when i change to different ip and only reload each website, nothing, it’s working fine 8)
@ GEGEPING,
I responded to you in your thread. This thread is for the original OP (anonymox). Thank you for understanding. ![]()
Hi,
Sorry for opening a new thread, didn’t see the other one.
The last report said it was detected as malware, but there is no malware on it. Zulu and urlquery do note nothing except reputation on Hetzner AS/Netblock, netscaler says nothing: http://ipabuse.zscaler.com/ipcheck.php?ipaddr=control.anonymox.net&x=0&y=0
How can we unblock it?
You can report a possible FP here: http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php?loadStyles
Thanks,
got a reply:
Hello,The false positive will be fixed in the next vps update.
Best Regards
Jiri Sejtko
You’re welcome.