Persistent Phishing False Positive for womensnetwork.org

Hello Avast Threat Labs Team,

⁠I am requesting a manual review and delisting for womensnetwork org

⁠Our domain is currently being flagged by Avast Web Shield for “Phishing.” This is a false positive. We previously had a “Malware” flag on this domain which your team successfully verified and cleared, but the separate “Phishing” flag was left behind.

⁠We have run a deep diagnostic with our hosting provider (Hostinger). They have explicitly verified that our origin server and assigned IP (62.72.37.177) are 100% clean, active, and not null-routed. The site contains no phishing pages and the server was fully sanitized via SSH last month.

⁠The standard web submission form has not resolved this issue. Could a threat analyst please manually review this URL, verify the clean origin IP, and remove this domain from your Phishing blocklist so our client can access their website?

⁠Thank you.

2 Likes

First, I’m an Avast user and not an Avast Team member.

You won’t get a direct response but it should be analysed within 48 hours, if found to be false it will be removed.

There are sites that can also check a site link and or file upload.

I have just done a check using the Virus total link I gave for your site, it returns 6/92 scans.

I will try and attract some Avast Team attention to your topic.

2 Likes

Hello @user8153,

Thank you for raising this!

The reported domain was checked, and based on the findings, the detection was removed. The website is now marked as clean in the Avast database. This change may take up to 1 hour to take full effect. Please accept my apology for the inconvenience caused.

If the situation persists after 1 hour, please update the Avast virus database and try again.

Thank you, @DavidR, for highlighting this topic.

1 Like