Phishing Error?

The site avast said it might be a phishing site is, …well I don’t know. I been using the site for a while and everything is fine, its not even anything that major. Just a manga site, I actually was just on it yesterday but I don’t know why avast is saying its a phishing site. Its starting to get annoying, every time I try to go to a site, it says “This site is deceptive” but its not. I don’t understand why this is happening. Can someone help me, because I’m actually unable to connect to the site now …avast is not letting me.

Hi huangchienwei,

Welcome to the forums.

Could you post the url of the manga site but break it like so… http://(site name)[.]com? or [.]net or whatever? Just because a site was clean yesterday does not mean it is clean or not hacked today and not a risk to visit today.

Please also attach a picture of the avast warning toaster in your next reply.

http://mangahere.co

The thing is though, this happened once before and I don’t know what happened but later this warning just didn’t show.

Blacklisted by Google
https://virustotal.com/en/url/467d527c372e62d221bb60e5e0a932bbed06a6a3a70de32277cf40e180a35b70/analysis/1494139785/

The screenshot you posted seems to be from your browser blocking it and not a avast block
All avast popups should containe avast logo/name

That doesn’t seem like a message form avast to me.

avast detects JS:ScriptIP-inf there.

Malware detected :
http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1494138083540

Large amount of blacklistings :
https://www.virustotal.com/en/ip-address/185.4.227.114/information/

Site likely compromised :
https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/mangahere.co

100& malicious score :
http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/c1b5e5ac849439b94d32d834668b495b-1494140129

Vulnerable library used :
http://retire.insecurity.today/#!/scan/3ee9abbaa93ae512fd49f5c28e64224b9b1f2074713744ecb588aa8d497ab150

Signing up/login there is not done through a secure server.

umm, welp lol. That goes to show that I don’t know squat lol.

Here is another, this is probably from avast.

Yes, deceptive site ahead would indicate a possible phishing site (a site created to look exactly like the real one but is not) is fired inside your browser in this case.

Please go back up to your link and make like this: http://mangahere[.]co Brackets break the live connection when you do this.

…okay it worked and when I tried to go back to the site by pressing back. It reverted I guess and I tried pasting the site but now nothing happens. OMG I’m such a fucking idiot!

before, a window would pop up giving me an option to “I trust this site”. Now it doesn’t show.