Please Help!!! Malicious URL Deteched Every 5minutes!!!

Almost every 5 minutes, a avast! warning pops up saying “Malicious URL Blocked”. Sometimes when I’m not using the internet it still pops up. Can someone help me please???

Here’s an example of how it shows.

Infection Details
URL: http://46024.nirink.com/result/?affiliat
Process: C:\Users\AppData\Local\JavaS…
Infection: URL:Mal

I never visited that URL and wasn’t using the internet when the avast! message popped up.

Object: http:/…/search.cgi?terms=home+depot+atlantapid=54595492-266
Infection: URL:Mal
Process: C:\Users\AppData\Local\JavaS…

Here’s another example

Infection Details
URL: http://ad.lyriconmarketing.com/banners/3
Process: C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer…
Infection: HTML:Iframe-inf

Here’s another example, the source is different.

follow this guide and attach (not copy and paste) logs from Malwarebytes / OTL / aswMBR
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0

when done a malware remover will be notified: It may take sveral hours before one arrive so be patient

Here’s the logs for Malware Bytes and OTL.

Here’s log for aswMBR.

Let me know if this kills it

Warning This fix is only relevant for this system and no other, using on another computer may cause problems

Be advised that when the fix commences it will shut down all running processes and you may lose the desktop and icons, they will return on reboot

Run OTL

[*]Under the Custom Scans/Fixes box at the bottom, paste in the following

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/73555776/OTL_Fix.GIF

:OTL FF - HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\mozilla\Firefox\Extensions\\{336D0C35-8A85-403a-B9D2-65C292C39087}: C:\Program Files\Web Assistant\Firefox 64bit-FF - HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\mozilla\Firefox\Extensions\\{336D0C35-8A85-403a-B9D2-65C292C39087}: C:\PROGRAM FILES\WEB ASSISTANT\FIREFOX O3 - HKU\S-1-5-21-2830769285-1799563919-3128783405-1000\..\Toolbar\WebBrowser: (no name) - {21FA44EF-376D-4D53-9B0F-8A89D3229068} - No CLSID value found. O4 - HKU\S-1-5-21-2830769285-1799563919-3128783405-1000..\Run: [JavaSoft] C:\Users\Jiaming Lei\AppData\Local\JavaSoft\vmwtbvnx.dll (Creative Technology Ltd) [2012/07/16 14:00:24 | 000,000,000 | ---D | C] -- C:\Users\Jiaming Lei\AppData\Local\JavaSoft

:Files
ipconfig /flushdns /c

:Commands
[purity]
[resethosts]
[emptytemp]
[CREATERESTOREPOINT]
[Reboot]


[*]Then click the Run Fix button at the top
[*]Let the program run unhindered, reboot the PC when it is done
[*]Open OTL again and click the Quick Scan button. Post the log it produces in your next reply.

Thank you for the fix. My computer is working fine now, but only 1 hour has passed.

Here’s the log for OTL quick scan

If all is ok tomorrow let me know and I will remove my tools

All is fine, Thank You Very much. :slight_smile:

Subject to no further problems :slight_smile:

I will remove my tools now and give some recommendations, but, I would like you to run for 24 hours or so and come back if you have any problems

Now the best part of the day ----- Your log now appears clean :thumbsup:

A good workman always cleans up after himself so…The following will implement some cleanup procedures as well as reset System Restore points:

Run OTL
[*]Under the Custom Scans/Fixes box at the bottom, paste in the following

:Commands [resethosts] [emptytemp] [Reboot]

[*]Then click the Run Fix button at the top
[*]Let the program run unhindered, reboot the PC when it is done

Run OTL and hit the cleanup button. It will remove all the programmes we have used plus itself.

We will now confirm that your hidden files are set to that, as some of the tools I use will change that

[*]Go to control panel
[*]Select folder options (Appearance > Folder options in category view)
[*]Select the View Tab.
[*]Under the Hidden files and folders heading select Do not show hidden files and folders.
[]Click Yes to confirm.
[
]Click OK.

http://users.telenet.be/bluepatchy/miekiemoes/images/javaicon.gif

Your Java is out of date. Older versions have vulnerabilities that malware can use to infect your system.
Please follow these steps to remove older version of Java components and upgrade the application.

Upgrading Java:

[] Go to this site and click Do I have Java
[
] It will check your current version and then offer to update to the latest version

SPRING CLEAN

To manually create a new Restore Point

[*]Go to Control Panel and select System
[*]Select System
[*]On the left select System Protection and accept the warning if you get one
[*]Select System Protection Tab
[*]Select Create at the bottom
[*]Type in a name i.e. Clean
[*]Select Create

Now we can purge the infected ones

[*]GoStart > All programs > Accessories > system tools
[*]Right click Disc cleanup and select run as administrator
[*]Select Your main drive and accept the warning if you get one
[*]For a few moments the system will make some calculations
[*]Select the More Options tab
[*]In the System Restore and Shadow Backups select Clean up
[*]Select Delete on the pop up
[]Select OK
[
]Select Delete

Now that you are clean, to help protect your computer in the future I recommend that you get the following free programmes:

http://img233.imageshack.us/img233/7729/mbamicontw5.gif

Malwarebytes. Update and run weekly to keep your system clean

Download and install FileHippo update checker and run it monthly it will show you which programmes on your system need updating and give a download link

It is critical to have both a firewall and anti virus to protect your system and to keep them updated. To keep your operating system up to date visit

[*]Microsoft Windows Update

To learn more about how to protect yourself while on the internet read our little guide How did I get infected in the first place ?

Keep safe :wave: