Please, remove my site from infected

Hello

I’m the owner of website and this site is marked as infected on
avast.

The site was hacked month ago, but we fixed everything withing few
hours.

You can check it’s clean on google safebrowsing and virustotal

Could you please remove our site from infected ones on avast?
We are getting complains from our site’s users who can’t view it because of avast

thanks

Hi C.R. , welcome to the forum :slight_smile:

Regardless of the status of the site, please could you modify the post to remove the active link, due to the content of the site itself. Thanks.

It appears to be scanned clean by avast! now, so I presume it is a network shield block?
http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=be94ab0d000bc0c371688f61219d88bef3769ac3b675514b9c4fa68bcf325079-1294441338

Send an email to virus(at)avast.com with False Positive in the subject and the info in the email, maybe include a link to this thread also.

Scott

Hi Scott!
yeah, I removed the url

Unforunately, I see it’s blocked on Avast, I’m Avast user myself and it doesn’t loads for me telling that it’s infected. Seems like it was added on last updates, because we just started getting complains from users who can’t view the site and they are telling avast blocking it :frowning:

Can you please help to sort it out, we don’t want our visitors unhappy :frowning:

thanks!

And I just sent an email as you said. Hope to get this sorted asap.

Ok. So what was the content? Does Avast! censor webites(information) based upon opinion of content?

There’s no censorship…!!
asyn

Not censorship, but the site was a porn site, hence my request to remove (I actually meant deactivate, but it doesn’t really matter). It was blocked because, as stated in the initial post, it was infected previously.

Oh. I was just curious. Thanks for clarifying. I wasn’t insinuating that Avast was part of the NWO or anything. ;D