Please unblock our website

Weeks ago a website we are responsible for was hacked (xrbristol DOT org DOT uk*). This was fixed within a few hours, but Avast still blocks it. I’ve reported it on the false positives form (on Thursday last week), but there has been no response by email, and it still shows up as blocked, with threat category “URL:Block [FakeT]”.

What can I do to get the site un-blocked, short of buying a new domain? I’ve already used the false positive form.

*Why does this forum automatically turn domains into links, but then refuse to allow posts with links? :frowning:

1 Like

First, I’m an Avast user and not an Avast Team member.

There are sites that can also check a site link. The first has over 90 scanners that can be checked at once, this will give a good idea of how many other AVs think it suspect/clean. Post a link back the the results for VirusTotal.

Possible False Positive - New location to report both a False Positive and or a False Negative (for File or URL)

1 Like

I had already checked with VirusTotal, and that says it’s clean, but thanks for the other two links.

I submitted it as a false positive last Thursday, and also today. I’m not sure whether I got that right - I had to copy the report ID from a screenshot, I’m not sure how much of the ID it copies. I’m asking the person who can reproduce this to get me the correct code.

I haven’t found anything about the specific threat category on Google or here, which is odd. I wonder if “FakeT” is short for something?

Anyway, thanks! :slight_smile:

I was hoping you would post a link here to the VirusTotal scan results
I entered the url in VT but the last result was 7 years ago, so I have rescanned it, see link below 0/95 (the Web Guard s a live scan only not on-demand, so doesn’t appear on the VT Results..

Here - VirusTotal

So I triggered the alert and it is complaining about a jpeg file on the site, see attached image.

So perhaps you can investigate wp-content side and that jpeg file in particular.

New users are limited as to what they can post, links to suspect sites would trigger alerts in the forum :slight_smile:
So doing it the way you did is a safer option.

1 Like

Hello @user6988,
Thank you for raising this!

The reported domain was checked, and based on the findings, the detection was removed. The website is now marked as clean in the Avast database. This change may take up to 1 hour to take full effect. Please accept my apology for the inconvenience caused.

If the situation persists after 1 hour, please update the Avast virus database and try again.

Thank you @DavidR as well!

2 Likes