Possible false indication in web browser clean up

Had no problems with this add on with firefox.

Hllo,

probaply this has a bad reputation by the Avast Community, so that this i not a False positive, for some it
is useful some others dont like it.

You can click on more Details and ignore that i think.

You don’t have to disable all of the addons which has found from avast if you don’t want. :wink: I don’t know why you’re using this addon as you can scroll without it. ::slight_smile:

Hi I clicked on more details it mentions resets your home page although it has not attempted to or done.

You don't have to disable all of the addons which has found from avast if you don't want. ;) I don't know why you're using this addon as you can scroll without it. ::)
What with rolling your eyes ?

I use the addon as i like how its scrolls the page at different speeds and very smoothly.

Maybe you should look into what the addon does first before pulling your face !

Browser Cleanup Tool is totally useless.
Every add-on or toolbar that is not used by Avast “Community” is
bad and it modifies homepage.I already notified Avast about false positives,
but that had no effect.
In the past I made simple Firefox add-on based on userscript and I guess
for Browser Cleanup Tool it would be bad add-on that modifies homepage.
System to rate add-ons and toolbars based on Avast “Community” is just stupid.
Browser Cleanup Tool is total failure.

Hi nigel mansel,
I’m sorry if i insulted you. I haven’t installed this addon and from what i read i can’t understand why you are using it, but if you need it use it, it’s up to you. :slight_smile:

Hmm not sure about that,I downloaded freemake converter from download.com and that did reset my homepage to a dangerous web site and installed a spyware toolbar without my consent.

Avast found it and the dangerous software tried to block avast from scanning/removing.

Avast removed after reboot thankfully.

Thats why my mention of a possible false indication in my post.