Possible False Positive from Revolvermaps

Hi everyone,
I hope I am posting this in the correct place. I did a bit of searching on the topic and couldn’t find anything similar or just didn’t know what to look for. I am an Astronomer/Astrophotographer and have many friends across the globe sharing the same hobby. Most of us have our own website, galleries etc. and yesterday I started seeing an issue with some of their sites which I visit regularly. All of them that have the Revolvermaps widget on their site started throwing up alerts with Avast free v8.0.1483. Even the revolvermap site itself was triggering an alert. I did a Boot-Time scan as well as a full system scan and no threats are found. I am running Win7 64bit and have Avast set to update automatically. At first I was concerned I was infected but when the alert pops up and says click for more info, it simply states avast! saved your computer from crashing! Then I noticed what was triggering the alert:

Infection Details
URL: http://ja.revolvermaps.com/2/1.js?i
Process: C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\f…
Infection: URL:Mal

I am assuming my system is fine, but just wanted to point this out for anyone experiencing the same issue.

Thanks You!
Chris :slight_smile:

URL:mal means the site is on a block list for whatever reason

detected here. http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/ja.revolvermaps.com/

http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/ja.revolvermaps.com. and if you read the comment it seem to also be listed at OpenDNS

if you think this is wrong, report it here. http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php
you may add a link to this topic in case they reply here

Thanks for the info Pondus,
I just visited one of my friends sites that triggered it a few hours ago, and now it isn’t.

I didn’t even think to check the URL on urlvoid, thanks for reminding me to do that in these situations.

Just to be clear though my system wouldn’t be compromised due to this incident since Avast “blocked” it? Sorry if it’s a stupid question ( I’m sure it is )but I am not as knowledgeable about such things as I should be. I have been worried about connecting any of my jump drives to the system for fear of spreading anything.

Thanks!
Chris

That’s right.

Thanks so much for all the help!
Time for me to educate myself better on these issues.

Chris

You’re welcome.