Possible false positive on our website

Hi everybody

We think avast is blacklisting our website, as it is blocking the entire domain (if web protection is activated) or alerting for HTML:RedirBA-inf [Trj] (if not) .

As an example: we have created a simple empty php file as plain text, just adding the following line in it:



and avast detects it as an infected file!!!

We are sure this is a false positive, our web is probably blacklisted but we don’t know why. We have written to info@avast.com but got no response yet. Can anyone help us to get rid of this trojan/false positive? Thank you very much.

This is our website: www.programas-gratis.net

Was blocked because it linked to fake crack site exe-soft-portal. Usually there is one fakecrack site and then ‘free’ site with descriptions and so. Please, check all the links if they point there (or not). I’m removing you (temporarily) from the block.

Thank you very much kubecj, we are checking those links as soon as possible. We’ ll report here if we have some news.

Thanks again.

Hi again kubecj:

We have not found any URL linking to exe-soft-portal or exesoftportal in our entire database, so we cannot remove anything. Could you please give us a more explicit information or details about what URLs are causing the problem? Maybe the exact paths where they are?

We have also noticed that the block is still active and the alerts keep on appearing.

Thank you very much in advance.

www.programas-gratis.net

Maybe you’re blocked because of the name of the site, that is Free Programs. Even though it can be a site that only have freeware, it may also mislead people to think it is a piracy site.

Nope, there was explicit linking. Since it’s gone, we can’t do anything about it now. The site will be unblocked after the vps release (tonight?).

OK thanks kubecj, we´ll keep in contact.

Greetings.