Possible Scam/Phishing (add to web shield plox)

I started to recently get a popup from salsurvey[.]com, it looks somewhat phishey.
It says it is about your satisfaction with your isp but if you look it is an ‘independent survey’.
It asks you to answer a few questions to receive a reward (worth up to $70! lol)
The rewards include some wonderful things like ‘male enhancement’ pills, super vitamins, breast/skincare creams, etc. I just close it when it comes up but if you do a web search you will find reports of people saying it asks for credit card info to pay shipping and handling which sounds to me like they are phishing.

The same popup has happened to people on many different ISPs, they get that info based on your IP. I’m not sure what prompted it to start popping up as none of my apps report as having malicious code in Avast of Malwarebytes or odd permission in other privacy advisors.

I’m not sure what you at Avast can do but it seems like something the WebShield should block.

You can report a URL here: https://www.avast.com/report-a-url.php

Scanned the url with several web scanners:
http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1495395845946
https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.salsurvey.com/
https://www.virustotal.com/en/url/9c942e6c37c7ce385b75004c63dd35e86df18bf71f53932f8753b6221984d147/analysis/1495398161/
http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/f88d4376a39fa99ddca454a1a969c629-1495398119
If Avast does not have a web block now, it should have one soon, as this site is detected as blacklisted by one vendor and as suspicious in another.

Site appears to be parked.

I have blocked it :wink: