Potential FP or Actual Virus? [HELP]

I’ll skip the usual paragraph I make. I found this after scanning after just updating !Avast what does it mean and how did it happen? I might add I never do ANYTHING risky. I’ve only ever gone to Youtube, Facebook, Gmail, Yahoo, Twitch, Wikipedia and The Escapist. So how do I check if this was a FP or a Virus and why/how did !Avast not catch this? Also I need to be informed if my own actions are causing this, EVERY SINGLE TIME !Avast updates itself I run a scan I made, that scans anything and everything: Rootkit (full scan), All drives, All auto-start programs etc. etc. is this raising the possibility of me running into false positives more often? If so what is the correct number of scans I should be doing (Monthly, weekly, etc.)?

Additional information: !Avast was unable to move the suspected FP or actual Virus to the chest and when I clicked the delete option it needs to restart the computer. I need advise on what to do now cause I’m freaking out again.

Fox

Log files here, please get Essex or someone to review them. No ASWMBR because I’m currently running Windows 8.

It was in your google cache so clearing that will remove it

Warning This fix is only relevant for this system and no other, using on another computer may cause problems

Be advised that when the fix commences it will shut down all running processes and you may lose the desktop and icons, they will return on reboot

Run OTL

[*]Under the Custom Scans/Fixes box at the bottom, paste in the following

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/73555776/OTL_Fix.GIF


:Commands
[CREATERESTOREPOINT]

:OTL
O3:64bit: - HKLM\..\Toolbar: (no name) - {318A227B-5E9F-45bd-8999-7F8F10CA4CF5} - No CLSID value found.
O3:64bit: - HKLM\..\Toolbar: (no name) - {CC1A175A-E45B-41ED-A30C-C9B1D7A0C02F} - No CLSID value found.
O3:64bit: - HKLM\..\Toolbar: (no name) - Locked - No CLSID value found.
O3 - HKLM\..\Toolbar: (no name) - Locked - No CLSID value found.
O3 - HKU\S-1-5-21-3449092818-2029139852-524677379-1002\..\Toolbar\WebBrowser: (no name) - {7FEBEFE3-6B19-4349-98D2-FFB09D4B49CA} - No CLSID value found.
O4:64bit: - HKLM..\Run: [] File not found

:Commands
[resethosts]
[emptytemp]
[Reboot]

[*]Then click the Run Fix button at the top
[*]Let the program run unhindered, reboot the PC when it is done
[*]Open OTL again and click the Quick Scan button. Post the log it produces in your next reply.

Finished what you told me to do. How did this happen Essex? I don’t do anything risky, never go to any sites other than the ones I mentioned. Either way OTL log in the Attachments.

Fox.

It may have been a hacked website you visited or passed through, but it was just cached not activated. OTL cleared all the caches for you :slight_smile:

So no files managed to infect my PC (I mean nothing got destroyed/stolen)? It’s still secure?

Fox

Yes, nothing was destroyed