Problem on URL:MAL

Hello

I use the cloud service on hyshare.com, recently AVAST has marked it as URL:MAL and block the site.

I have contacted hyshare.com and they claimed that they are no problem.

So can I add a exception to this page on my AVAST?
Furthermore, if this site is not spam can AVAST remove it from the MAL list?

Thanks

hmm i would recommend u to do some testing urself through these services

http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/scanner/
http://www.urlvoid.com/
https://www.virustotal.com/

see if any of these triggers a warning on hyshare.com

Data from about a day ago from Brightcloud.com shows the site is suspicious.

Satch

Well any sharing site is likely to have a higher likelihood of encountering a malware/malicious link.

But if there are lots of alerts by avast users on the site with web shield, then it is possibly that information when passed to avast via the CommunityIQ function would cause the site to be added to the malicious sites list (Network Shield).

Benign
http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/c28287be2d5b77ae459e54fb1279122a-1333282714

so could it remove from the MAL list?

why remove it? Avast is protecting you from something malicious! :slight_smile: oops sry :-[

Hello,
it will be fixed in next virus definition update. It was cased by correct block of hosting IP because it redirected to one malicious .in site but there is no redirection anymore.
Jan