Program autoupdate is being detected as a virus

Hi

we use a package which autoupdates from the web and will not work until the update is performed. The issue is the update is being detected as having a virus in it and the update fails, though when scanned by a number of online scanners it is found to be clean. I have been advised that the program is clean but I dont know how to get Avast to allow me to run the program. The download is a tmp file which the program extracts and then runs, therefore it has a number of different names. What is the best way to stop Avast detecting the problem.

cheers in advance

Gunn

send a sample to virus@avast.com in a password protected zip.file with password: infected
mail subject: false positive

you may also add a link to this topic in the mail

you can also test the file at www.virustotal.com
when you have the result, copy the URL in the address bar and post it here

Thanks Pondus

www.virustotal.com results

http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=217c5dd4456f563eb5004d25bef2d1f65fd950c243a9721b662624d66c5ffe7c-1290171586

Cheers

14/43?not a false positive,for sure.However you can keep it your pc ;D kiddin,remove it