qedlaw.co.uk false positive

Visitors to my website who use avast are warned about malware but the site is clean according to all other forms of virus detection software. What can I do to get a clean bill of health?

Can you tell us the URL please?

http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/f79dbafdf25538f8953e24ee09f3f9b5-1397339467
It means the IP is blacklisted.
If you are sure there is no malware/malicious code on the website you can ask avast to allow it through the contact form on the website.

Guys, it’s in the topic title. :wink:

Many thanks for your replies.

www dot qedlaw dot co dot uk

Website looks clean from various testing sites.

Im getting 3 alerts from Avast.

You can report it as false positive here: http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php

I reported it a month ago and nothing has been done. Is there a postal address for avast in the UK?

Did you use the contact form to report it ?

There is no postal adress for Avast in the UK, only for Distributors, but you need to tell it to
Avast directly.

You can wait for polonus for a deeper analysis of the website if you want.

Yes. I did use the online form. Other than the form is there a way of contacting avast about this?

Who is polonus?

You could mail them directly at the Viruslab: virus@avast.com

I reported it again today and now when I click on the link to see the ticket it tells me “oops! please login to continue” but I don’t have a login!

Where is the contact form I should use to report the problem?

Many thanks again.

IP was reported for phishing: http://support.clean-mx.de/clean-mx/phishing.php?id=3181924
Only flag is an external link to statcounter dot com, that is blocked by an extension for me, but not malicious an sich.

I think it is a general IP block and you should ask for an exclusion for your domain.

All this because of the following IP malware history: https://www.virustotal.com/nl/ip-address/95.128.128.74/information/

Threat from IP was for Alien Vault - threat danger level 4, 1 connection, last seen 3 months ago, according to ThreatSTOP.

Report here: www.avast.com/nl-nl/contact-form.php‎

polonus

Thank you Polonus. The link you gave me takes me to a Dutch form. Will it be ok if I submit in English?

Use this form, http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php?loadStyles, it detects your language and comes up with the correct form.

Thank you to everyone for your prompt and helpful responses. I am very grateful for your assistance.

Hi nomski23,

You are welcome and we hope that your issue will be settled asap,

polonus

Hi Polonus,

How long does it normally take to resolve such issues? And will they contact me or just fix it?

Normski23

Hello,
there was “qedlaw.co.uk/677c4c3f7815aad0/q.php” (BlackHole exploit), can you confirm that you have cleaned it? I suggest to change all passwords and update all systems.

Milos

@nomski23,

You see how soon they are here to “keep your pulse” now :wink:

@Milos,

Thanks, see: http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1397393367082 (see time-stamp, so still there)

polonus