Question regardling Malicious URL blocking

Hi guys,

I came across an issue today and wanted to see what you guys all thought about it, basically this had never happened before but on one of the sites I use I’ve been getting the red URL Block popup from Avast, been happening since about 12pm today GMT. The culprit URL seems to be sp-topsites I was just wondering if this was some kind of false positive or perhaps. I added a screen of what pops up along with the stuff about “dodging a bullet” and avast preventing the system from crashing etc.

It was just popping up in new windows/tabs but in the last while it’s been popping up each time the forum index page is opened. Getting rather annoying, plus it’s just adding numbers to the blocked connections on. Wanted to know if anyone could confirm the issue or is it something avast will sort out soon?

sucuri. http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/sp-topsites.13days.net

blacklisted by McAfee. but i get nada on all other…

the IP. 67.222.147.38. is not on any list here. http://whatismyipaddress.com/blacklist-check

Thank you very much for that Pondus, that will be a useful site in the future I am sure. So yes, it says that site has been blacklisted. I don’t use that site itself, this seems to be coming from the fact there’s a link onto the website (a button) from rp-topsites… I wasn’t sure whether to mark it as a false positive or not.

Do you think this will something that’ll be cleared up soon? The url blocker pop up is a bit annoying (though shouldn’t complain, means that avast is doing it’s job warning me XD).

Pondus are you getting anything from avast concerning a url block at all? Also does Avast use that sucuri to determine when the pop ups should appear? The site I’m using appears to be clean (this all seems to be coming from a link button), I typed sp topsites/shadowplay topsites into google and the same pop up warning appeared, not sure if it’s doing the same for everyone else.

I’m worrying over nothing aren’t I?

Pondus are you getting anything from avast concerning a url block at all?
cant see....i am on ipad. :)

if you think the block is wrong, you can report it here. http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php

That’s the thing I don’t know if the block is wrong, I don’t use sp-topsites myself however because the button is on the index page of this other site, the red pop up keeps appearing every time I navigate on this. It’s rather annoying, also I’m up to like 10/11 blocked items on my network shield. I have no intention of clicking the malicious link personally… just wondering if this red pop up will eventually stop hounding me.

Also why is a single blacklist from mcafee triggering the malicious url pop up in avast?

maybe they use the same list as McAfee… dont know?

you may report it as possible false positive and see if the block is lifted
add a link to this topic in case they reply here

I could report it but what if the block is warranted for that particular url? I just want the red popup to stop appearing when I’m using a site which sucri says is clear. I may just wait and see what happens, just take the additional numbers to the network shield blocks in the meantime.

edit: what the heck, I’ll just report it, otherwise I’ll be up to silly numbers of blocks on the network shield.

I did a possible fp report and linked to this forum, hopefully at some point it’ll stop throwing the popup at me and this gets sorted XD

Okay I’m getting really confused by this now, suddenly another button has started to trigger the network shield.

Does anyone have any idea what is happening, it seems to be limited to one site which I know/have checked is clean using the link Pondus gave me above, again it seems to be another button url… is avast just being stupid?

It isn’t the button that triggers it as such, but the underlying URL the source of the button image.

Were you at the same site when these alerts are displayed ?

The two alert images that you posted are both located at the same IP address, so it is possible that there is a block on the IP address rather than both of these domains.

EDIT: Given that and the previous information in this topic you should report these sites as false positives and request a ‘Network Shield’ review and give a link to this topic in the report.

Yes these alerts are only happening on this specific website where the buttons are present, though if you go onto google and search for either it also triggers it (when the sites appear in the search it seems).

Nobody else is having this issue at all, so it’s clearly just an avast! thing that’s doing this, I’ve reported both using that false positive link and have also linked back to this forum post. Hopefully it gets resolved as it’s now triggering the pop-up on EVERY PAGE (since that second alert if from a button in a scrolling bar along the bottom of the screen).

What is a network shield review? Do I just add that to the report? I’ve already sent two reports on the things that are getting pop up alerts.

edit: Navigating the site is just becoming a pain so I’m probably going to check back later and see if things have been resolved, the blocks on the network shield are up to like 35.

Just wondering, how long does it take for issues like these to be resolved? It mentioned about the fp reports being reviewed on the next update, when it says update what does it actually mean? Will it be resolved today?

Never had this happen before with avast and it’s a little annoying. Is there anyway to prevent the popup from happening on the site? There didn’t seem to be anything in the popup to but the alert to rest or ignore it. I’ll probably just keep hanging on until the issue has been resolved anyway.