hello
obviously I am plagued by a virus avast does not know: QVO6 …
it is present in chrome, but also explore …

it replaces the usual opening page with a new page that looks like a search engine …(htxp://www.qvo6.com/?utm_source=b&utm_medium=amt&from=amt&uid=MAXTORXSTM3320620AXXXX_3QF0EGVYXXXX3QF0EGVY&ts=1364652497)

anyone have there a manual to get rid of this thing?
it is not present in the chrome extension and it does not appear in the search engine available in chrome settings …
thank you for your help

Please make that link non-click-through with hxtp or wXw, so the unaware won’t click a bad link…
WOT flags this, as this is a browser hijacker. Run MalwareBytes as soon as you find this re-direction in your browser(s).
For uninstall info read here: http://www.qvo6.com/uninstall.html and see here: http://malwaretips.com/blogs/remove-qvo6-virus/

polonus

run AdwCleaner… click delete… post log here. http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0
and as already suggested, also run a quick scan with malwarebytes and let it remove anything it find
post log here

any change ?

Please ‘modify’ your post change the URL from http to hXXp, to break the link and avoid accidental exposure to suspect sites, thanks.

I don’t know if this is a virus or not as it doesn’t effect every site only this specific one ?

It is possible that the site has been hacked rather than your system infected.
Though avast is usually very hot on hacked sites.

EDIT: Site appears to have been blacklisted.
http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.qvo6.com
http://www.urlvoid.com/scan/qvo6.com/

This it what McAfee is warning for: http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/qvo6.com
This browser hijacker comes unrequested for the user bundled with certain free downloads…
So adware infested site…

polonus

ahhhh it’s done …
thanks dear all for your answers (Pondus and Polonus …)
and also thank you to “AdwCleaner” …
A +