Then ask essexboy if he can tell you something about this issue.
Maybe he has encountered this sometimes already.
Then ask essexboy if he can tell you something about this issue.
Maybe he has encountered this sometimes already.
HERE IS THE FIXLOG
heres the adwcleaner
Just trying to spread awareness of this, it’s an issue with Skype’s (and with them, Youtube and MSN and a couple of others who use the same network) ad network being compromised. As far as the community knows the Skype team is working on it. As for the others I don’t know, I’ve been running Adblock+ and NoScript on Firefox ever since I installed it so I haven’t really noticed it until just now. It just happened to me but avast! and Firefox both blocked the website before I even connected to it. A thorough scan wouldn’t hurt, though, it’s always a good idea.
If you’re feeling like being extra-secure you could change localhosts to block all attempts to connect to the malicious website but that’s not for here.
@billybmxx
How is the situation now, do you still have pop-ups
@TwinHeadedEagle Been playing games all day and browsing youtube like i always do and i havent seen one its been around give or take 7 hours
OK, let me know in day or two how is the situation, so we can remove used tools…
I’ve made a post on the MBAM forums, and apparently the word is getting around on skype and reddit too.
https://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?showtopic=141539
Update- Ever Since Ive Done that fix it now makes my internet go slow when i do stuff i have 2 restart my pc 2 fix it
Might Restore Back 2 a Early Point ever 3 hours my internet goes slow and goes in and out and i have 2 restart 2 fix it
Bump I really need help here
What problems are you experiencing?
Around every 3 hours my internet stutter skype calls go in and out my game dc’s and if i restart its fine
Re-run FRST and attach fresh report…
fixed it internet had ice on lines