Re: HTML:iframe-inf on hxxp://youribou.net

I hate to hijack a topic like this, but I am experiencing the same problem as the originator of this message on a different website. The site in question is: http://www.yuribou.net/blog/ Specifically, it is when I try to go to the comments sections. This is the only website I am getting the error on, and I don’t see it on any other site. It also only pops up whenever I try to go to anywhere on the site other than the blog page, even the top of the domain. The odd thing is, it only started happening when the site owner upgraded to WordPress 2.7. Could this be causing the problem, am I getting a false positive? Or has the site been tagged? I have contacted the site owner, but have not heard anything back yet.

For reference, I am using SeaMonkey 1.1.15 (Released on the weekend) But it did crop up in my older version of SeaMonkey (1.1.14) as well.

There is a malicious iframe at the end of the page.

[Sorry for the delay in reply, I forgot to turn on e-mail notifications.] Any way to remove it on my end? I suspect not, but it would be nice to let the site owner know how to fix it.

Unless you have access to the source files, no, nothing you can do other than try to report it.

The webmaster (at) website-name (dot) com is a commonly used email address, depends on if they a) monitor it or b) delete contact on that address, because it is common it frequently gets spammed.

Yeah, I figured as much. I have contacted the site owner as best I can, and will wait for a reply of some sort.