Real danger or false positive

Please attached .jpg. Is this real danger or false positive? On access scanner did the job while accessing hxxp :// www.infomaza.com/tv.html

McAfee or AVG didn’t complain at all.

Page source contains near the end invisible frame

Linkscanner indicates an exploit!

Perhaps remove direct link?

HL

Edit:

From Linkscanner’s site:

Detail: Exploit: WebAttacker

Our Advice:

This page contains at least one exploit. You should not click on this link without appropriate anti-exploit protection on your PC.

Congratulations avast… better and faster than McAfee and AVG :wink:

Thanx. Is there anyway to safely view TV channels on hxxp :// www.infomaza.com/tv.html

What do I need to install as anti-exploit protection on my PC? What is your suggestion?

Could you please remove the direct link to harmful malvare!

HL

Edit: This is not a false positive, but real and potential harmful malware.
I quoted Linkscanner’s take on this, best to avoid that place until it’s fixed.
Thanks.

HL

Can you please stop posting live links to suspect pages, the link should be broken in the same way as I have done in the quoted text. Please modify your post.

There really is no way to safely view anything on infected pages. Heed the warning in your next post don’t click on the link and modify you post with the link. You already to a degree have an anti-exploit program, avast has blocked it.

Remember, not everybody at this forum are so lucky to use Avast!

HL

IIRC Firefox’s Noscript extension has protection for web bugs. Is this a web bug in the site???

No it isn’t a web bug but an iframe (that is 1 pixel square) which tries to run content from another location as psw wrote, quote below.