Registry Easy malware or false positive?

Alright so I have personally bought this program (against multiple warnings saying it was malware) tested it and I actually am liking it. It has actually speed up my sweetheart nicely.

This program has been discussed before but when I checked out the discussions even on other anti-virus/malware websites something did not add up, I meen Ive done my fair share of explaining to people scareware and other bs programs that claim to do great things but you need to buy it first and when you buy it gives you the old swift kick in the ass haha your an idiot right after to people but this program however… it dident actually do that it showed me what was wrong, I checked it out myself and looked legitimate to me then fixed it.

(link below to avast forum discussion where a previous discussion about registry easy was made)

http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=48759.0 ( I have seen this user post the exact same copy paste in many other major anti-virus company’s forums which is another thing that has been bothering me, person with low post count and going through all the work of slamming one company’s programs looks like a personal agenda to me, also notice that most of his problems is his under cleaning privacy in the screenshot he provides. )
Disclaimer! I’m only discussing Registry Easy, the other programs provided in his screenshot I have not tested for myself.

Also I have contacted hpHosts Online to question weather or not they have fully tested this program before claiming the website as a scareware. (Edit, “forgot to put but I’m still waiting to hear back from them” at the end)
(Link below)
http://hosts-file.net/default.asp?s=registryeasy.com

I also have no idea what this has to do with registry easy this link ( http://www.sophos.com/blogs/sophoslabs/v/post/6592 ) was provided by another user but I dont see anything about registry easy or the company on it. If you do see something I don’t please let me know i’m looking for answers =)

Now my other fact is that me and three other virus specialist techs have checked out this software and found nothing false or malicious about this program. We all have checked out other discussions about this software but they give no hard evidence or their discussions are “MY SCANNER SAID IT WAS A VIRUS OMG VIRUS” or “OMG VIRUS DONT DOWNLOAD IT DELETED MY SYSTEM32!!” or “IT MADE MY COMPUTER ESPLODE! NOW IM DEAD DONT DOWNLOAD!”.

So this is just a curious question, is registry easy really scareware that actually does clean up your registry (from my personal experience) a geniously disguised malware or is it a false positive?

                                                                                            ----Disclaimer----

I have no affiliation with the above mentioned company’s except for as a confused customer looking for some answers not conflict. =) Thank you very much for reading and please post if you have any input or information.

Edits: for typos and spacing errors

It comes under the heading of scareware as it will not fix the problems till it is bought, and most of the problems are irrelevant. However, I am not a great fan of registry cleaning programmes, as in the hands of a novice they can be disastrous.

Hi essexboy,

Fully agree there, registry fixers can be disastrous to the OS in the hands of the unaware, especially if they haven’t backed up their registry beforehand (to be restored in the case something goes wrong).
If doing something with the registry if one is registry savvy, put the to-do issues on paper, so one could work the changes meticulously, and place all the changes in a file that you do not forget or bookmarked even so you can back if the registry change is not necessary anymore, just as with Fixes and workarounds,

polonus

Granted their are alot of free registry scanners not everyone is into giving their professional product away. It does show you the problems before hand to offer incentive to buy but that dosent mean its scare ware unless it starts reporting false positives. SpyHunter by enigmasoftware does the same thing but isnt listed as scareware and when scanned by avast isnt reported as malicious like Registry Easy is.

and most of the problems are irrelevant. However, I am not a great fan of registry cleaning programmes, as in the hands of a novice they can be disastrous.

I dont understand how their are irrelevant, from my perspective the program does a bang up job after inspecting it personally all the problems it lists are 100% legitimate and it fix’s them, small registry errors can make slower boottimes/software lag which are important and relevant to me and my pc’s performance.

Yea lol registry cleaning programs in the less computer savvy hands can be a nightmare for a computer tech but it dosent mean that if your gifted with the knowledge of how to manage and effectively not destroy your computer that you shouldn’t look into programs that can really give your pc a boost. Especially since this program backs up your entire registry before even fixing a single error.

I’m just curious as to why avast list’s this program as malicious.

Hi Athrin,

Putting old wine in new sacks won’t help you:
Recently, we found that there are many Rogue/Misleading programs on the Internet, they often use Google Adwords, Yahoo Overture to place an ad then bring a user to their website.

Some users even paid for this kind of software. Unfortunately it’s not a false positive, but they are rogueware.

There are 2 programs like as presented above, they are “Registry Easy” and “Registry Winner”.

First, Registry Easy is the clone of known rogueware “Registry Great”, please check the following page:

http://www.411-spyware.com/remove-registry-great-v5-0

http://www.spywaredetector.net/spywa...ry%20Great.htm

http://www.pcthreat.com/parasitebyid-6838en.html

And there is a page that tell us how to remove Registry Easy:

http://www.scanspyware.net/info/RegistryEasy.htm

So, we can confirm that Registry Great is a fake registry cleaner too, it gives misleading result to get users to purchase it. Full of fake errors and alarm, it’s a rogueware.

From the screenshot and the file MD5 result, you can see that Registry Easy is just Registry Great! And these 2 products are made by the same author. They changed the name and the image, they are cloned products!

This is the proof why we think/assume Registry Easy is Rogueware,

polonus

If you want great registry cleaner, just use ccleaner.

virustotal result on registry easy

http://www.virustotal.com/analisis/33f8a9a81a45418688602b4ce5c2b3c3b3827ba732b2db03f78ed3a1eba5df42-1265315674

That is deeply disturbing to see about registry great and how much alike they look but their are people even claiming avast itself is a virus and give sites on how to remove it manually (which I find is funnier than hell). The part the confuses me the most is that registry easy has been checked out by registry review company’s (not people posting random stuff on the Internet saying its great but people who are actually paid to give accurate reviews on certain software) and multiple reviews say its great.

http://www.geekdaily.net/2009/07/07/registry-easy-the-ultimate-registry-cleaner/

http://www.registrycleanersolution.com/registryeasyreview.php

http://the-registry-repair-software-review.com/registry-easy-review.html

http://www.pc-registrycleaner.com/registryeasy.html

and even a great video positive registry cleaner review on it

http://www.registryrepaircenter.com/registry-easy-review.html

not to mention its also on download.cnet.com (which is if you dont know, trusted by many people world wide not to put up malicious software on their site for available download)

http://download.cnet.com/Registry-Easy/3000-2094_4-10551603.html

I do use ccleaner but its registry cleaner is not just in through enough for me, its great for cleaning out privacy files that might be an issue if the wrong virus got onto my computer but its registry cleaner just isnt strong enough for me.

That was a great post polonus especially bringing to my attention the similarities it has with a rouge program but it could also just be a innocent program made to look bad by virus makers, take spybot search and destroy their are multiple virus versions of it because virus makers hate it what I really want is hard proof that its malicious and not helpful like it attaches itself to a startup .dll it shouldn’t or it corrupts important system files or even a random word .doc I just want something to show its harmful or useless because I cant find anything it does actually fix what it says is messed up.

Oh also notice though the difference between those scans, the scareware says you have over 1200 problems while registry easy says only around 24.

harman123 the virus total site report says "Your file has expired or does not exists. " (Uploading the file myself, false positives are not uncommon though especially when a major anti-virus company like avast blacklists a program) OH WOW THIS SITE IS GREAT!!! Thank you harman123!! it tests it with many other anti virus company’s scanners, thats great! im still unsure about it thought as this program has actually worked well for me even after I tested it myself throughly.

sorry for so many edits, Im trying to respond as fast as I can and after each response it seems like theirs something else I should add in.