[RESOLVED] Site Flagged by Avast Antivirus as Malware - Seeking Assistance

Hello Avast Community,

I hope this message finds you well. I am reaching out with a concern regarding my website, which has been flagged as malware by Avast Antivirus. After thorough investigation, I have determined that the issue seems to be specific to Avast, as the site functions perfectly on every other device and with other antivirus software.

This flagging has been perplexing as my site is clean and free from any malicious content or activities. As such, I am seeking guidance on how to resolve this issue and ensure that my website is not erroneously flagged by Avast in the future.

I am not sure if I can post, or whether it is smart, my website link on the forum.

I understand the importance of maintaining a secure online environment, and I am committed to ensuring that my website complies with all security standards. Any assistance or insights you can provide would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you for your attention to this matter.

For blacklist check, upload and scan URL here www.virustotal.com

Post link to scan result here

Thank you for the response.

Here is the URL: https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/d149507a5ebef28386d9edba155f3c0f0d3a59a38fdc2b3a3314e9dde86faba1

If you think it is wrong, report it to avast lab

See here https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=14433.msg1289438#msg1289438

Avast does not flag that site now.

polonus

Thank you guys for the help. I contacted the Avast support and they dealt with the problem really fast. Kudos to Avast Support Team for professionalism. You may lock the post as far as I am concerned.

You can open your original post and add Resolved to the Subject field.

L.S.

This is avast at it’s best, react when needed, refrain from reacting also when needed.

polonus