Rightly configurated Word Press site, still vulnerable to threats...

See 196 improvement recommendations: https://webhint.io/scanner/7603e608-8550-49e4-a020-6c2e2aa984af
Security Checks for http://www.ushistory.org/
(6) Susceptible to man-in-the-middle attacks
(4) Domain at risk of being hijacked
(2) Vulnerabilities can be uncovered more easily
(2) Emails can be fraudulently sent
DNS is susceptible to man-in-the-middle attacks (threat info credits should go to UpGuard scanner).
F-grade scan results here: https://observatory.mozilla.org/analyze/www.ushistory.org
3 retirable libraries detected: https://retire.insecurity.today/#!/scan/5a849dedfdc4c18d0be679d663ba57a0fa1d715e5103b2f14300f21e4526a146

Checks OK: Reputation Check
PASSED
Google Safe Browse: OK
Spamhaus Check: OK
Compromised Hosts: OK
Dshield Blocklist: OK
Shadowserver C&C: OK
Web Server:
Microsoft-IIS/6.0
X-Powered-By:
ASP.NET
IP Address:
8.20.79.22
Hosting Provider:
Level 3 Parent
Shared Hosting:
1 sites found on 8.20.79.22 vulnerabilties - -https://www.shodan.io/host/8.20.79.22

Given the OK here: http://www.isithacked.com/check/http%3A%2F%2Fwww.ushistory.org%2F
loaded resources all OK:
Loaded Resources
Compromised sites will often be linked to malicious javascript or iframes in an attempt to attack users of your WordPress installation. Look over the listed resources, you should be familiar with all scripts and investigate ones you are not sure. In addition removal of unneeded javascript will speed up your website.

-http://www.ushistory.org/
OK
Load:
262ms Server: 8.20.79.22
Microsoft-IIS/6.0 ASN: 3356 United-States
Level 3 Parent, LLC Reverse DNS:
-ushistory.org
-http://maxcdn.bootstrapcdn.com/bootstrap/3.3.6/css/bootstrap.min.css
OK
Load:
21ms Server: 209.197.3.15
None ASN: 20446 United-States
Highwinds Network Group, Inc. Reverse DNS:
-vip0x00f.map2.ssl.hwcdn.net
-https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.12.2/jquery.min.js
OK
Load:
38ms Server: 172.217.7.170
sffe ASN: 15169 United-States
Google LLC Reverse DNS:
-iad30s09-in-f170.1e100.net
-http://maxcdn.bootstrapcdn.com/bootstrap/3.3.6/js/bootstrap.min.js
OK
Load:
32ms Server: 209.197.3.15
None ASN: 20446 United-States
Highwinds Network Group, Inc. Reverse DNS:
-vip0x00f.map2.ssl.hwcdn.net
-http://www.ushistory.org/styles/styles.css
OK
Load:
248ms Server: 8.20.79.22
Microsoft-IIS/6.0 ASN: 3356 United-States
Level 3 Parent, LLC Reverse DNS:
-ushistory.org
-http://www.ushistory.org/styles/home-styles.css
OK
Load:
241ms Server: 8.20.79.22
Microsoft-IIS/6.0 ASN: 3356 United-States
Level 3 Parent, LLC Reverse DNS:
-ushistory.org
-http://www.ushistory.org/engine1/style.css
OK
Load:
247ms Server: 8.20.79.22
Microsoft-IIS/6.0 ASN: 3356 United-States
Level 3 Parent, LLC Reverse DNS:
-ushistory.org
-http://www.ushistory.org/engine1/jquery.js
OK
Load:
293ms Server: 8.20.79.22
Microsoft-IIS/6.0 ASN: 3356 United-States
Level 3 Parent, LLC Reverse DNS:
-ushistory.org
-http://www.ushistory.org/engine1/wowslider.js
OK
Load:
15ms Server: 8.20.79.22
Microsoft-IIS/6.0 ASN: 3356 United-States
Level 3 Parent, LLC Reverse DNS:
-ushistory.org
-http://www.ushistory.org/engine1/script.js
OK
Load:
234ms Server: 8.20.79.22
Microsoft-IIS/6.0 ASN: 3356 United-States
Level 3 Parent, LLC Reverse DNS:
-ushistory.org
-http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js *
OK (however → Results from scanning URL: * -//pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js
Number of sources found: 38 ; number of sinks found: 21
and has been prevented for me from loading by uMatrix.
Load:
39ms Server: 172.217.7.162
cafe ASN: 15169 United-States
Google LLC Reverse DNS:
-iad30s09-in-f162.1e100.net
-http://www.google.com/cse/api/branding.css
OK
Load:
20ms Server: 172.217.164.164
sffe ASN: 15169 United-States
Google LLC Reverse DNS:
-iad23s69-in-f4.1e100.net
-https://cse.google.com/cse/api/branding.css
OK
Load:
40ms Server: 172.217.7.206
pfe ASN: 15169 United-States
Google LLC Reverse DNS:
-iad30s10-in-f14.1e100.net
-https://adservice.google.com/adsid/integrator.js?domain=www.ushistory.org
OK
Load:
41ms Server: 172.217.7.162
cafe ASN: 15169 United-States
Google LLC Reverse DNS:
-iad30s09-in-f162.1e100.net
-http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/r20190227/r20190131/show_ads_impl.js
OK
Load:
38ms Server: 172.217.7.162
cafe ASN: 15169 United-States
Google LLC Reverse DNS:
-iad30s09-in-f162.1e100.net
-http://www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js
OK
Load:
9ms Server: 172.217.7.174
Golfe2 ASN: 15169 United-States
Google LLC Reverse DNS:
-iad30s09-in-f14.1e100.net

polonus (volunteer 3rd party cold reconnaissance website security analyst and website error-hunter)