Rootkit False positive?

Hello guys,

I have received a rootkit warning while doing a full system scan… However I think that it might be a false positive… I believe that the file in question is related to a video card driver…

I am not sure because I couldnt find the file in windows explorer…

What you guys think? The image is attached…

I did choose ignore at the moment because I was not sure if it is indeed a malware…

Thanks for your time,

Elminster

dxg.sys is a critical system driver, so yes.

Hmmm, I suspected that…

So, if I cant find this file in my computer, how can I help avast to fix this FP?

Thanks for your time,

Elminster

You should get this alert again the next time you boot (8 minutes after when the anti-rootkit scan runs). This time click the Advanced button, that should allow you to report it as a possible false positive.

Don’t check the option not to tell you about this rootkit in the future, as you want to know if it is eventually cleared by avast.

This could be Sinowal driver rootkit. If it is not a false positive, I would like essexboy to have a look at this,

polonus

I would send the file to VT. :wink:
www.virustotal.com

Hello, Thanks for the replies.

I rebooted sometimes, wait the 8 minutes, however it didnt detected anything…

I cant find the file, that why I didnt submitted to VT.

I will keep watching to see if it will happen again…

Thanks for your time,

Elminster

You’re welcome…!