Sad false alarms

Gentlemen,

I am loosing money and the customers due a false Avast alarm in my Web site, I already scaned with all kind of tools and anti virus models, including erase the sie folder, but Avast still showing virus alert also in JPG files.

Please, could you check: www.limersoft.com.br

There is nothing bad there, my customers are complaining since two months and I cant solve the problem.

There is no IFrame, no programming, the site is pure HTML.

Thanks you

Have you had an atack on the site recently, that is a common cause of sites being added to the list.

Try contacting virus (at) avast (dot) com with False Positive - Network Shield in the subject and explain the problem (as you have here) and ask them to investigate the listing.

Hello,

this site was removed from our URL blocker - it will be fixed in the next VPS.

Sorry for any inconvenience

Alena Varkockova

Thank you very much for you support, I appreciate.

Best regards

Corrected in virus definitions version 101104-1, no alert when visiting the site.