script blocker

I have very recently (today in fact) installed Mozilla firefox on my pc, and i am running the free trile of avast pro, when i open IE the script blocker box pops up to check the scripts on my pc i suppose, but when i open mozilla firefox it doesn’t, is this suppost to happen or do i need to re-install avast!?

–lee

No, you’ve done nothing wrong. It’s been reported before that the Script Blocker doesn’t work with Firefox. It works with plain-old Mozilla, but not Firefox … at the moment.

I (along with loads of others) are hoping that Alwil will be looking into this pretty soon. It may not be such a deal, 'cos others have reported that just changing the name of the Firefox executable from “firefox.exe” to “mozilla.exe” makes the script blocking work. Though how to tell if it’s really, really working, I don’t know.

I guess we’ll have to wait on Alwil (with the occasional prod).

CJTC

Thats what is bad about switching to Firefox. I have tried the browser and really like it. The problem is the support from my other software. Spyware Blaster just came out with the 3.2 version, which is supposed to fully support Firefox now. But what about this script blocker issue in Avast? Also I would like to be able to use window washer to remove my browser history with firefox., but not sure if that is possible. Besides a few compatibility issues, I really like Firefox!

Douglas

window washer to remove my browser history with firefox., but not sure if that is possible

on that subject can’t you email webroot and ask then to upgrade there software, they have very good support for there products i find.

–lee

Ok, just relised something, what exsacly does the script blocker do, im not really sure what scripts are when talking about browsers.

lee
Scripts can be used like programs. Therefore, they can containd all kinds of nasties. That’s just putting it very simply. If you want to learn more, here’s one place to start. There are thousands more.
http://www.java-scripts.net/

thanks bob,

seems i learn a few things a everyday from this forum.

–lee

Remember lee, at your age, you have only started to scratch the surface. At my age, I clammer for more knowledge to pass onto others.

As Bob and others have mentioned script blocker can be very usefull to have. There are malicious scripts that can adversely affect your computer when browsing the Internet. :wink: