Script Blocker?

Seeing as it only exists in professional edition does not having it reduce protection by a lot and what would happen if you use Avast home edition and you run a malicious script? and what would happen if the same was done on the Pro version?

If you have Standard Shield on High is probably that you’ll caught the virus.
If you reduce the protection level you’ll need a special provider for it (Script Blocker).
Maybe I’m wrong… I’ll be glad if someone from Alwil correct me.

The web shield gives some protection against scripts on-line.

If you run a malicious script off-line I guess it would execute whatever its payload was, if that had a detectable signature perhaps it might be detected, but I think that would be unlikely.

I can’t say from experience I don’t have the pro version, but the help file (a very helpful document) only mentions scanning of web scripts.

Script Blocking provider is a module protecting your computer against script viruses from web pages. Some web pages might contain a script virus. Normally, running such a virus should not have any consequences, because the scripts are run in a protected mode that prevents them from accessing any files. However, there is a theoretical possibility that you might get infected this way (somebody may find a browser bug that will be exploited by the virus). It is the reason for avast! checking the web pages scripts.

Its just that when you think about it you can have all of them set to high but if scripts are only blocked in pro version then effectivley its a hole in your security, unless firewalls cover this lack of script blocking

Scripts are not blocked, but scanned. If it is infected, it’s blocked.
The provider name is not ‘fully’ correct imho.

but what happens with Avast home users do they just get infected or will it be picked up at a later time by another resident provider shield?

I already answered that, web shield and possibly standard shield, how do you think the VBS detections came about.

Sorry DavidR, just a bit in the dark on this as a lot of websites now contain scripts and wondered what the effect was on systems with home edition, anyway thanks for answering :-[ :frowning:

You’ll never know…unless you ask. I’m learning also. Glad you asked the questions.
At least now you’re satisfied with what you’ve been told. :wink:

For a different cup of tea, try Firefox with the NoScript extension. :slight_smile:

Sanctuary, Keith Warner gave you the key… the better will be block any script you don’t need/trust.