Script Blocking

Script blocking only has the option of “guarding” IE, Netscape, and Mozilla.

It does not work with the browsers i use which are Firefox and Opera.

Will support for these browsers be implimented in the future or is there a way to get script blocking to work with these browsers?

Script blocking supports only those browsers which could be “hacked” easily - but it’s almost impossible with Opera - and I remember their technical support was not so talkative.

However, we’re going to scan web scripts with little different method - and your two web browsers will be supported definitely.

pk, wellcome back ;D
What about the MyIE2 and avant browser, both IE clones? Will they be supported too?

MyIE2, how the name says, uses IE engine and I think it would not be problem to add its support; I can’t tell you how much time it would be cost - but our SB programmer is focused on bart2 right now; as I said, we’re planning to change SB scanning in near future, I hope ;). Hard to say - testing can always show unforeseeble phenomenons :-.

PS. I use MyIE2.

Good to hear this from you ;D
So, if the user does not see the splash window he is not protected, right?
I can’t see it for MyIE2 so only IE is being protected right now…

Best wishes for your changes in programming…
Isn’t to late in the evening in your beloved Czech? 8)