Scripts Block module

Hi again

I just wanted to know if the Scripts Block module checks out only Mozilla browser or if it checks Mozilla Firefox 2.01 browser too ???

This came up because when turned-on detailed information in any module Avast pops-up those very handy yellow lines at the bottom of screen displaying which action is being executed; after turning on “detailed information” in the scripts Block module these lines pops-up when using IE6 but not when using Firefox 2…

Thank you very much in advance!

It is a bit late for me to do the searching but Vlk (I believe) stated once before that the Script Blocker can work with IE variants but it is not considered technically worthwhile for avast to attempt to make it work with Mozilla and its derivatives.

It is only supported in IE, Netscape (not firefox) and Opera browsers I believe.

However as Alan mentioned one of the Team suggested that since the introduction of the Web Shield provider much of the same protection from malicious scripts is achieve by web shield.

It’s not supported.

Thanks I knew there were three ;D (not having avast Pro) can’t understand the distinction between Netscape and Mozilla, especially when Firefox isn’t supported.

Thank you very much guys, but as DavidR states

Alas! Why is there then Mozilla?

Best :slight_smile:

Script Blocker cannot work with Firefox: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=14879.msg125840#msg125840