SEOCONTENTMACHINE.COM As False Positive

Lately avast has been throwing up many false positives and it started bothering me in my daily work. Here is the latest:

Link to False Positive

Why is seocontentmachine.com being reported as Malware? This is a reputable software in the SEO industry and I use it daily to manage content. Whenever I try to login into the software avast blocks it. Whenever I try to open the website to login in the community there avast blocks it. I have this software for years now and all of a sudden it is Malware?

Why in the world is seocontentmachine.com being reported as Malware?? This is a reputable software in the SEO industry and I use it daily to manage content
there is no safe site on the net .... safe today can be hacked tomorrow :-\

you dont say but i guess avast say URL:Mal … meaning URL or IP is on a blacklist for whatever reason, there can be many

IP history … many Domains on same IP and many are blacklisted https://www.virustotal.com/en/ip-address/104.28.25.72/information/
click more button under evry list for additional info

IPvoid http://www.urlvoid.com/ip/104.28.25.72

[b]IP ADDRESS: 104.28.25.72[/b]

We have found in our database of already analyzed websites that there are 13 websites hosted in the same web server with IP address 104.28.25.72. Remember that it is not good to have too many websites located in the same web server because if a website gets infected by malware, it can easily affect the online reputation of the IP address and also of all the other websites.

so this seems like a IP block
if you think it is wrong, report it here https://support.avast.com/ > avast virus lab

Hi,
This was most likely a FP and should be fixed in a couple of minutes - thanks for letting us know!

Cheers :slight_smile:

Wow now that was quick! Thanks for this, it’s much easier now. I will be reporting to https://support.avast.com/ whenever I find any similar cases.

Thanks guys!

so now you may edit your first post and remove, WTF and stupid remarks :wink:

EDITED

However I’d still like to ask you to turn your attention more on how you target websites and software as malware. I know we as users are able to report FP and it seems like you’re very quick at resolving them, but with many false positives it can become a daily job :slight_smile: I won’t comment what other websites/software has avast marked as dangerous because I don’t remember now, but in my 5+ years of usage of avast I can say that I started noticing them a little bit more than usual lately.