Server ip blacklisted

Since yesterday, I have been unable to connect to my server via it’s primary ip: 92.204.241.140

The error I am recieving, is that it is infected with Botnet:Blacklist, which I know full well is wrong.

In addition, I also cannot even add an exception for it in avast, While the exception is added successfully, I still cannot connect. It appears the only way I can connect, is either by using another ip assigned to it, or by completely disabling avast.

Can someone please look into this?

This was a bit of a strange one, at first I was able to connect to the IP which directed to the domain in my screenshot1. Taking the screenshot then triggered the avast alert (screenshot2).

This is somewhat strange.

I’m wondering if that IP address has more than one site linked to it (see domain address in screenshot1), in which case you could be getting tarred with the same brush.

Reporting a Possible False Positive File or Website - https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php.
You should get a response in a day or two.

That’s my site that it redirected to, as the server is configured to do. The site runs on a linux vps, and the ip I mentioned is assigned to a windows vps that runs my dns, and also has a redirection to my linux vps for my website. I have submitted a false positive report, and am currently waiting to hear back. I have a second ip assigned to the VPS, and connections via that ip work fine.

Annoyingly, it’s blocking all connections to the primary IP, and I also run a radio stream on the windows vps, meaming I now can’t connect to that with avast running (or avg as it now uses the exact same definitions as avast), unless I disable it completely.

Hopefully you will get a response from Avast soon (being a Sunday), as I’m an avast user there is little I can do other than point you in this direction.