Sirefef Trojan & MALICIOUS URL BLOCKED - svchost.exe

Hi,

2 days ago and prior to installing avast, I was infected by the Sirefef trojan through browsing. I was using firefox with adblock plus turned on. With nothing else running in the background, the infection must have come from the 3 tabs that were open. I had used all 3 sites (non adult/warez) before and thought they were fairly innocuous. Then all of the sudden, an app called “Live Security Platinum” started running. I rebooted into safe mode and ran Malwarebytes Anti-Malware, which found and removed the culprit. Next, I used ESET’s online scanner and it also found a few remnants of it. Spybot S&D found nothing and HijackThis’s log didn’t show anything unusual. I finally installed Avast and ran a boot time scan which found, and moved to chest, threats in java and trojan 80000000.@. Although at least 2 issues still exist: 1) Firewall is inaccessible as I get an error code (0x80070424) when I try to turn it on and 2) Constantly being bombarded with Malicious URL Blocked URL messages from avast’s network shield. Of the 40 attacks in the nshield log, the two most constant are: (fojawyej.cn/3441038093?w=604&i=235809141&v=3.0 [ C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe) & (wglcwzks.cn/3441038093?w=604&i=235809141&v=3.0 [ C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe).

Apologies in advance from the long windedness above but if anyone can help me resolve these issues, I would greatly appreciate it!

This needs further analysis by a malware removal specialist:
Go to this topic http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0 for information on Logs to assist in cleaning malware. Use the information about getting and using the tools and attach the logs here, not in the LOGS topic.

I was able to successfully scan with all of the tools except aswMBR. It would hang on HiJackThis.exe in (C:\Users\Surge\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Installer{45A66726-69BC-466B-A7A4-12FCBA4883D7}). However, a scan with AV scan set to ‘(none)’ instead of ‘Quickscan’ went fine. Also, no ‘Extras’ popped up when OTL was done scanning. Finally, after running a scan with RogueKiller, a webpage opened referring to [Rootkit] ZeroAccess (Max++). I did not click on Delete or ShortcutsFix in case I’m instructed to do something else.

TIA!

.

A malware removal specialist has been informed of your topic.

Though with time zone and availability there might be a delay in a specialist being able to analyse your logs.

Hi Mats,

Infection with the Sirefef rootkit will require a malware expert assist you in removing it. Once it and all other remnants are removed, processes and malicious files will stop spawning and re-spawning as they are now doing.

Please be patient. Wait for expert help to come to you.

Hi Combofix will do some repairs, could you re-run FSS once combofix has completed

Warning This fix is only relevant for this system and no other, using on another computer may cause problems

Be advised that when the fix commences it will shut down all running processes and you may lose the desktop and icons, they will return on reboot

Run OTL

[*]Under the Custom Scans/Fixes box at the bottom, paste in the following

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/73555776/OTL_Fix.GIF

:OTL O28 - HKLM ShellExecuteHooks: {B5A7F190-DDA6-4420-B3BA-52453494E6CD} - No CLSID value found. O36 - AppCertDlls: charSTAT - (C:\Windows\system32\autovert.dll) - File not found O36 - AppCertDlls: RMActend - (C:\Windows\system32\autovert64.dll) - File not found

:Files
ipconfig /flushdns /c
C:\Windows\Installer{42ff869e-9201-da6f-e91d-18861a429187}
C:\Users\Surge\Local Settings{42ff869e-9201-da6f-e91d-18861a429187}
C:\Users\Surge\Local Settings\Application Data{42ff869e-9201-da6f-e91d-18861a429187}
C:\Users\Surge\AppData\Local{42ff869e-9201-da6f-e91d-18861a429187}

:Commands
[purity]
[resethosts]
[emptytemp]
[CREATERESTOREPOINT]
[Reboot]


[*]Then click the Run Fix button at the top
[*]Let the program run unhindered, reboot the PC when it is done
[*]Open OTL again and click the Quick Scan button. Post the log it produces in your next reply.

THEN

Download and Install Combofix

Download ComboFix from one of the following locations:
Link 1
Link 2

VERY IMPORTANT !!! Save ComboFix.exe to your Desktop

  • IMPORTANT - Disable your AntiVirus and AntiSpyware applications, usually via a right click on the System Tray icon. They may otherwise interfere with our tools. If you have difficulty properly disabling your protective programs, refer to this link here

[*]Double click on ComboFix.exe & follow the prompts.
[*]Accept the disclaimer and allow to update if it asks

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v706/ried7/NSIS_disclaimer_ENG.png

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v706/ried7/NSIS_extraction.png

[*]When finished, it shall produce a log for you.
[*]Please include the C:\ComboFix.txt in your next reply.

Notes:

  1. Do not mouse-click Combofix’s window while it is running. That may cause it to stall.
  2. Do not “re-run” Combofix. If you have a problem, reply back for further instructions.
  3. If after the reboot you get errors about programmes being marked for deletion then reboot, that will cure it.

Please make sure you include the combo fix log in your next reply as well as describe how your computer is running now

Essexboy, thank you for your help!

Here are the logs, plus another one that OTL produced. The system seems to be running fine. I’ve just re-enabled avast after doing all the scans/fixes and there hasn’t been a malicious url pop-up yet. If it’s any help, after all your instructions I ran a scan with RogueKiller and it no longer re-directs me to a webpage regarding infection of the zeroaccess rootkit.

.

Download bits.reg from the link below to your desktop
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/73555776/bits.reg
Right click the file andselect merge
Accept the warnings
Reboot

Once done let me know what problems remain

Done. Everything seems fine. Still no warnings from avast either.

Thank you very much!!

Subject to no further problems :slight_smile:

I will remove my tools now and give some recommendations, but, I would like you to run for 24 hours or so and come back if you have any problems

Now the best part of the day ----- Your log now appears clean :thumbsup:

A good workman always cleans up after himself so…The following will implement some cleanup procedures as well as reset System Restore points:

Run OTL
[*]Under the Custom Scans/Fixes box at the bottom, paste in the following

:Commands [resethosts] [emptytemp] [Reboot]

[*]Then click the Run Fix button at the top
[*]Let the program run unhindered, reboot the PC when it is done

Remove ComboFix

[*]Hold down the Windows key + R on your keyboard. This will display the Run dialogue box
[*]In the Run box, type in ComboFix /Uninstall (Notice the space between the “x” and “/”) then click OK

http://i1224.photobucket.com/albums/ee362/Essexboy3/Misc%20screen%20shots/CF_Uninstall-1.jpg

[]Follow the prompts on the screen
[
]A message should appear confirming that ComboFix was uninstalled

Run OTL and hit the cleanup button. It will remove all the programmes we have used plus itself.

We will now confirm that your hidden files are set to that, as some of the tools I use will change that

[*]Go to control panel
[*]Select folder options (Appearance > Folder options in category view)
[*]Select the View Tab.
[*]Under the Hidden files and folders heading select Do not show hidden files and folders.
[]Click Yes to confirm.
[
]Click OK.

http://users.telenet.be/bluepatchy/miekiemoes/images/javaicon.gif

Your Java is out of date. Older versions have vulnerabilities that malware can use to infect your system.
Please follow these steps to remove older version of Java components and upgrade the application.

Upgrading Java:

[] Go to this site and click Do I have Java
[
] It will check your current version and then offer to update to the latest version

SPRING CLEAN

To manually create a new Restore Point

[*]Go to Control Panel and select System
[*]Select System
[*]On the left select System Protection and accept the warning if you get one
[*]Select System Protection Tab
[*]Select Create at the bottom
[*]Type in a name i.e. Clean
[*]Select Create

Now we can purge the infected ones

[*]GoStart > All programs > Accessories > system tools
[*]Right click Disc cleanup and select run as administrator
[*]Select Your main drive and accept the warning if you get one
[*]For a few moments the system will make some calculations
[*]Select the More Options tab
[*]In the System Restore and Shadow Backups select Clean up
[*]Select Delete on the pop up
[]Select OK
[
]Select Delete

Now that you are clean, to help protect your computer in the future I recommend that you get the following free programmes:

http://img233.imageshack.us/img233/7729/mbamicontw5.gif

Malwarebytes. Update and run weekly to keep your system clean

Download and install FileHippo update checker and run it monthly it will show you which programmes on your system need updating and give a download link

It is critical to have both a firewall and anti virus to protect your system and to keep them updated. To keep your operating system up to date visit

[*]Microsoft Windows Update

To learn more about how to protect yourself while on the internet read our little guide How did I get infected in the first place ?

Keep safe :wave:

“Spring cleaning” done :wink:

Just one last question. After the cleaning, I ran a scan with HiJackThis just out of curiosity and noticed that the hosts entries look a little different than I’ve seen before:

O1 - Hosts: ÿþ127.0.0.1 localhost
O1 - Hosts: ::1 localhost

Anything to worry about or is this normal?

Thanks!

No it is just that HJT is so antiquated now and is not worth the disc space on your computer